Tectaria incisa

Family:TECTARIACEAE
Species:Tectaria incisa Cav.
Common Name:INCISED HALBERD FERN
Status:Not Native, EPPC(I), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order
FamilyTECTARIACEAE
Genus Tectaria
Species Tectaria incisa Cav. - INCISED HALBERD FERN

Citation

Citation TECTARIA INCISA Cavanilles, Descr. Pl. 249, 624. 1802.
Basionym: **
Type: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ventenat s.n. (holotype: MA).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Palm Beach FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aspidium expansum Aspidium expansum (Poiret) Desvaux, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 5: 320. 1811.BASIONYM: Polypodium expansum Poiret 1804. 
Aspidium incisum Aspidium incisum (Cavanilles) Swartz, Syn. Fil. 47. 1806.BASIONYM: Tectaria incisa Cavanilles 1802. 
Aspidium macrophyllum Aspidium macrophyllum Rudolphi, Bemerk. Geb. Naturg.[?] 2: 103. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aspidium martinicense Sprengel 1804. 
Aspidium macrophyllum var. pittieri Aspidium macrophyllum Rudolphi, var. pittieri H. Christ, Bull. Soc. Roy. Bot. Belgique 35: 208. 1896. TYPE: COSTA RICA:
Aspidium martinicense Aspidium martinicense Sprengel, Anleit. Kenntn. Gew. 3: 133. 1804. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC: Without data, Poiteau s.n. (holotype: ?). See Morton, Amer. Fern J. 56: 129. 1966.
Bathmium macrophyllum Bathmium macrophyllum Link, Fil. Spec. 114. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aspidium macrophyllum Rudolphi 1805, nom. illegit.; Aspidium martinicense Sprengel 1804. 
Bathmium martinicense Bathmium martinicense (Sprengel) Nakai, Bot. Mag. (Tokyo) 40: 68. 1926.BASIONYM: Aspidium martinicense Sprengel 1804. 
Cardiochlaena macrophylla Cardiochlaena macrophylla Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 315. 1852, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aspidium macrophyllum Rudolphi 1805, nom. illegit.; Aspidium martinicense Sprengel 1804. 
Dryopteris martinicensis Dryopteris martinicensis (Sprengel) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 812. 1891.BASIONYM: Aspidium martinicense Sprengel 1804. 
Dryopteris serra var. incisa Dryopteris serra (Swartz) Kuntze, var. incisa (Cavanilles) Urban, Symb. Antill. 4: 17. 1903.BASIONYM: Tectaria incisa Cavanilles 1802. 
Nephrodium expansum Nephrodium expansum (Poiret) Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 261. 1827.BASIONYM: Polypodium expansum Poiret 1804. 
Nephrodium macrophyllum Nephrodium macrophyllum Baker, in Hooker & Baker, Syn. Fil. 300. 1867, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Aspidium macrophyllum Rudolphi 1805, nom. illegit.; Aspidium martinicense Sprengel 1804. 
Polypodium expansum Polypodium expansum Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 5: 523. 1804.  
Sagenia martinicensis Sagenia martinicensis (Sprengel) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 259. 1931.BASIONYM: Aspidium martinicense Sprengel 1804. 
Tectaria martinicensis Tectaria martinicensis (Sprengel) Copeland, Philipp. J. Sci. 2: 410. 1907.BASIONYM: Aspidium martinicense Sprengel 1804. 
Aspidium bifidum Aspidium bifidum C. Presl, in J. Presl & C. Presl, Delic. Prag. 1: 173. 1822, non Carmichael 1818. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Aspidium longifolium Aspidium longifolium Desvaux, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 5: 319. 1811.  
Polypodium hastatum Polypodium hastatum Vellozo, Fl. Flumin., Icon. 11: t. 68. 1831 ("1827"), non Thunberg 1784. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Polypodium repandum Polypodium repandum Vahl, Eclog. Amer. 3: 53. 1807, non Swartz 1801. TYPE: MONTSERRAT:
Tectaria martinicensis var. pittieri Tectaria martinicensis (Sprengel) Copeland, var. pittieri (H. Christ) C. Christensen, Arch. Bot. Sist. 10: 244. 1934.BASIONYM: Aspidium macrophyllum Rudolphi, var. pittieri H. Christ 1896. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 395
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 395
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 31 Jul 1997 K. A. Bradley 395
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 May 1999 P. L. Howell 236
USA Florida Broward Co. 31 Mar 2004 P. L. Howell 777
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Mar 1978 D. S. Correll 49479
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Oct 1976 G. N. Avery 1285
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jan 2001 K. A. Bradley 2104
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Feb 2002 K. A. Bradley 2182
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Sep 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Westmoreland Co. May 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Puerto Rico Utuado Mun. 17 May 1970 M. Meagher 201
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. Sep 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Manchester Par. May 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 20 Mar 1962 G. R. Cooley 8523
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: