Peperomia alata

Family:PIPERACEAE
Species:Peperomia alata Ruiz & Pav.
Common Name:WINGED PEPEROMIA
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order PIPERALES
FamilyPIPERACEAE
Genus Peperomia
Species Peperomia alata Ruiz & Pav. - WINGED PEPEROMIA

Citation

Citation PEPEROMIA ALATA Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. Chil. 1: 31. 1798.
Basionym: **
Type: PERU: Huanuco: Pozuzo, s.d., Ruiz & Pavon s.n. (holotype: MA?; isotype: ILL fragm).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Peperomia alexanderi Peperomia alexanderi Trelease, in Standley, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 18: 307. 1937. TYPE: COSTA RICA: TYPE: COSTA RICA: San Jose: El General, Jan 1936, Skutch 2631 (holotype: US).
Peperomia crispipetiola Peperomia crispipetiola Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 196. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Cartago: La Carpintera, s.d., Pittier & Tonduz 6903 (holotype: ?).
Peperomia martagonifolia var. contempta Peperomia martagonifolia C. de Candolle ex Schroeder, var. contempta Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 218. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: San José, Jun 1891, Pittier 4249 (holotype: US).
Peperomia niveopunctulata Peperomia niveopunctulata Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 199. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Limon: Guapiles, 12-13 Mar 1924, Standley 37552 (holotype: US).
Peperomia pilulifera Peperomia pilulifera Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 199. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Limon: Guapiles, 12-13 Mar 1924, Standley 37439 (holotype: US).
Peperomia versicolor Peperomia versicolor Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 200. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Cartago: Pejivalle, 7-8 Feb 1926, Standley & Valerio 47270 (holotype: US).
Peperomia vueltasana Peperomia vueltasana Trelease, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 26: 198. 1929. TYPE: COSTA RICA: Cartago: Las Vueltas, Tucurrique, Jan 1899, Tonduz 13130 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Apr 2003 M. Owen FS0316
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: