Scleria distans

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Scleria distans Poir.
Common Name:RIVERSWAMP NUTRUSH
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Scleria
Species Scleria distans Poir. - RIVERSWAMP NUTRUSH

Citation

Citation SCLERIA DISTANS Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl. 7: 4. 1806.
Basionym: **
Type: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Ledru 110 (lectotype: P). Lectotypified by Raynal, Adansonia, ser. 2. 16: 211-217. 1976.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Broward FSU  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FTG  
Lake USF  
Lee FLAS  
Liberty FTG  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Polk USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hypoporum interruptum Hypoporum interruptum Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 382. 1836.BASIONYM: Scleria interrupta Michaux 1803, non Richard 1792. 
Scleria hirtella var. glabrescens Scleria hirtella Swartz, var. glabrescens Boeckeler, Vidensk. Meddel. Dansk Naturhist. Foren. Kjoebenhavn 1869: 151. 1869.BASIONYM: Scleria nutans Willdenow ex Kunth 1837. 
Scleria interrupta Scleria interrupta Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 168. 1803, non Richard 1792. TYPE: "Carolina ad Floridam", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Scleria michauxii Scleria michauxii Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 532. 1860.BASIONYM: Scleria interrupta Michaux 1803, non Richard 1792. 
Scleria nutans Scleria nutans Willdenow ex Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 351. 1837. TYPE: VENEZUELA: Without data, Humboldt s.n. (holotype: B-W; isotypes: HAL, P).
Cenchrus hirsutus Cenchrus hirsutus Sprengel, Neue Entd. 3: 15. 1822.  
Scleria cenchroides Scleria cenchroides Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 352. 1837. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Scleria hirtella var. pauciciliata Scleria hirtella Swartz, var. pauciciliata Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 3: 236. 1885. TYPE: CUBA:
Scleria humilis Scleria humilis Britton, Ann. New York Acad. Sci. 3: 235. 1885, non Steudel 1855.  
Scleria mollis Scleria mollis Kunth, Enum. Pl. 2: 352. 1837. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Scleria tricholepis Scleria tricholepis Nelmes, Kew Bull. 10: 447. 1955. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE: Without data, Jones 194 (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14744
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19449
USA Florida Clay Co. 26 Jun 1994 S. L. Orzell 22753
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 25 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22942
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 22 Oct 1998 S. L. Orzell 25340
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 12 Aug 1993 S. L. Orzell 22182
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 26 Oct 1999 S. L. Orzell 25725
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24247
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jun 1996 C. vanHoek 561
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13527
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 09 Oct 1997 K. A. Bradley 605
USA Florida Orange Co. 20 May 1980 A. N. Arcuri 1025
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 10 Jun 1961 W. G. Atwater 570
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Sep 1979 S. DuBois 79-9-19
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Jul 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 15 Aug 2001 C. Slaughter 12767
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 May 1992 C. vanHoek 362
USA Florida Nassau Co. 18 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18564
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jul 2015 A. Farid 54
USA Florida Martin Co. 01 Sep 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 25 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22957
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 19 Jul 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 2819
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 May 1954 D. Demaree 35201
USA Mississippi George Co. 17 Aug 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5688
USA Mississippi Pearl River Co. 27 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13721
Brazil ParanĂ¡ 10 Jan 1967 J. C. Lindeman 4011
Brazil ParanĂ¡ 11 Dec 1980 G. Hatschbach 43307
Brazil ParanĂ¡ 21 Dec 1982 R. Kummrow 2129
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: