Rhynchospora scirpoides

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.)A.Gray
Common Name:LONGBEAK BEAKSEDGE
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Rhynchospora
Species Rhynchospora scirpoides (Torr.)A.Gray - LONGBEAK BEAKSEDGE

Citation

Citation RHYNCHOSPORA SCIRPOIDES (Torrey) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 568. 1867.
Basionym: Psilocarya scirpoides Torrey 1836.
Type: RHODE ISLAND: New Providence Pond, s.d., Green s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson USF  
Leon USF  
Marion USF  
Polk FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Psilocarya scirpoides Psilocarya scirpoides Torrey, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 3: 360. 1836. TYPE: RHODE ISLAND: New Providence Pond, s.d., Green s.n. (holotype: NY).
Psilocarya scirpoides var. grimesii Psilocarya scirpoides Torrey, var. grimesii Fernald & Griscom, Rhodora 37: 154. 1935. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Norfolk Co.: Edge of Lake Drummond, Great Dismal Swamp, 2 Oct 1921, Grimes 4534 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gulf Co. 01 Sep 1982 R. K. Godfrey 79942
USA Florida Sumter Co. 23 Aug 2006 M. T. Strong 3623
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 May 2011 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 31 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2565
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8895
USA Florida Jackson Co. 16 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61383
USA Florida Leon Co. 13 Jul 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53634
USA Georgia Screven Co. 15 Jul 1969 W. H. Duncan 23340
USA North Carolina Tyrrell Co. 02 Oct 1966 A. E. Radford 45326
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 14 Jul 1991 S. L. Orzell 17314
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 05 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 30797
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: