Asplenium monanthes

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium monanthes L.
Common Name:SINGLE-SORUS SPLEENWORT; SAN FELASCO SPLEENWORT
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium monanthes L. - SINGLE-SORUS SPLEENWORT; SAN FELASCO SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM MONANTHES Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 1: 130. 1767.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape of Good Hope, without data (lectotype: LINN 1250.17). Lectotypified by C. V. Morton & Lellinger, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 15: 34. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium monanthemum Asplenium monanthemum Murray, Syst. Veg., ed. 14. 933. 1784, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asplenium monanthes Linnaeus 1767. 
Chamaefilix monanthes Chamaefilix monanthes (Linnaeus) Farwell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 12: 269. 1931.BASIONYM: Asplenium monanthes Linnaeus 1767. 
Asplenium arcuatum Asplenium arcuatum Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 1: 241. 1849. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Mirador and Zacuapan, s.d., Liebmann s.n. (holotype: C; isotypes: K, NY(fragm)).
Asplenium bertolonii Asplenium bertolonii Donnell Smith, Enum. Pl. Guatem. 4: 189. 1895. TYPE: GUATEMALA:
Asplenium galeottii Asplenium galeottii Fée, Mém. Foug. 7: 50, t. 16(2). 1857. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Without data, Galeotti 6369 (holotype: P; isotype: BR).
Asplenium leptophyllum Asplenium leptophyllum Fée, Mém. Foug. 7: 50, t. 14(2). 1857, non Swartz 1791, nec Lagasca y Segura 1802. TYPE: COLOMBIA:
Asplenium macrocarpum Asplenium macrocarpum Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 271. 1827.  
Asplenium menziesii Asplenium menziesii Hooker & Greville, in Hooker, Icon. Filic. t. 100. 1829.  
Asplenium monanthemum var. menziesii Asplenium monanthemum Murray, var. menziesii (Hooker & Greville) Sodiro, Anales Univ. Centr. Ecuador 8: 270. 1893.BASIONYM: Asplenium menziesii Hooker & Greville 1829. 
Asplenium polymeris Asplenium polymeris T. Moore, Index Fil. 154. 1859, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asplenium polyphyllum Bertoloni. 
Asplenium polyphyllum Asplenium polyphyllum Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Inst. Bononiensis 4: 443. 1840. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Sacatepequez: Volcan de Agua, s.d., Bertoloni s.n. (holotype: BOLO?).
Asplenium repente Asplenium repente Desvaux, Mém. Soc. Linn. Paris 6: 271. 1827. TYPE: REUNION ISLAND:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Alabama Jackson Co. 20 Sep 1983 J. H. Scudder 569
Jamaica Cornwall Co. St. Elizabeth Par. 1840 J. Wolle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: