Ophioglossum nudicaule

Family:OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Species:Ophioglossum nudicaule L.f.
Common Name:SLENDER ADDER'S-TONGUE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order OPHIOGLOSSALES
FamilyOPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Genus Ophioglossum
Species Ophioglossum nudicaule L.f. - SLENDER ADDER'S-TONGUE

Citation

Citation OPHIOGLOSSUM NUDICAULE Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 443. 1782.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape of Good Hope, without data, Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward GH  
Charlotte FTG  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson Lit Lit: R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 148. 1938.
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ophioglossum dendroneuron Ophioglossum dendroneuron E. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 364. 1938. TYPE: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Between Lecanto and Crystal River, 10 Dec 1936, St. John 568 (holotype: NY).
Ophioglossum mononeuron Ophioglossum mononeuron E. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 364. 1938. TYPE: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Crystal River, 10 Dec 1936, St. John s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Ophioglossum nudicaule forma minus Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f., forma minus (R. T. Clausen) M. Broun, Index N. Amer. Ferns 123. 1938.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f., var. minus R. T. Clausen 1938. 
Ophioglossum nudicaule var. minus Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f., var. minus R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 148, f. 29. 1938. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Vicinity of Fort Myers, 4 Sep 1916, Standley 354 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY).
Ophioglossum nudicaule var. tenerum Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f., var. tenerum (Mettenius ex Prantl) R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 146. 1938.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum tenerum Mettenius ex Prantl 1883. 
Ophioglossum nudicaule var. typicum Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f., var. typicum R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 144. 1938, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Ophioglossum pumilio Ophioglossum pumilio E. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 361. 1938. TYPE: FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: E of Floral City, 5 Jan 1937, St. John 578 (holotype: NY?).
Ophioglossum tenerum Ophioglossum tenerum Mettenius ex Prantl, Ber. Deutsch. Bot. Ges. 1: 352. 1883. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Ophioglossum vulgatum var. nudicaule Ophioglossum vulgatum Linnaeus, var. nudicaule (Linnaeus f.) D. C. Eaton, in Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 599. 1860.BASIONYM: Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Ophioglossum ellipticum Ophioglossum ellipticum Hooker & Greville, Icon. Filic. 1: pl. 40. 1827. TYPE: GUYANA: Demerara, s.d., Parker s.n. (holotype: K).
Ophioglossum gomezianum Ophioglossum gomezianum Welwitsch ex A. Braun, in Kuhn, Filic. Afr. 176. 1868. TYPE: ANGOLA:
Ophioglossum luerssenii Ophioglossum luerssenii Prantl, Ber. Deutsch. Bot. Ges. 1: 352. 1883. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: Queensland:
Ophioglossum macrorhizum Ophioglossum macrorhizum Kunze, Farrnkräuter 1: 57, t. 29(1). 1840. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Leprieur s.n. (holotype: LZ(destroyed?)).
Ophioglossum melpillense Ophioglossum melpillense Remy, in Gay, Fl. Chil. 6: 542. 1854. TYPE: CHILE:
Ophioglossum moluccanum forma pumilum Ophioglossum moluccanum Schlechtendal, forma pumilum Raciborski, Natuurk.Tijdschr. Ned.-Indië 59: 237, t. 2(2-3). 1900. TYPE: JAVA:
Ophioglossum nudicaule var. vulcanicum Ophioglossum nudicaule Linneaus f., var. vulcanicum R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 150, f. 31, 32. 1938. TYPE: PANAMA: Chiriqui: Llanos del Volcan, s.d., Martin 2798 (holotype: US).
Ophioglossum parvifolium Ophioglossum parvifolium Greville & Hooker, Bot. Misc. 3: 218. 1833. TYPE: INDIA:
Ophioglossum pumilum Ophioglossum pumilum Alderwerelt van Rosenburgh, Malay Ferns Suppl. 1: 453. 1916. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java:
Ophioglossum schmidii Ophioglossum schmidii Kunze, Linnaea 24: 246. 1851. TYPE: INDIA:
Ophioglossum spruceanum Ophioglossum spruceanum Fée, Crypt. Vasc. Brésil 1: 218, pl. 52(3). 1869. TYPE: BRAZIL: Amazonas: Near São Gabriel de Cachoeira, Rio Negro, s.d., Spruce 2041 (holotype: RB; isotypes: BM, US).
Ophioglossum vulgatum var. surinamense Ophioglossum vulgatum Linnaeus, var. surinamense Luerssen, J. Mus. Godeffroy 8: 247. 1875. TYPE: SURINAM:
Ophioglossum ypanemense Ophioglossum ypanemense Martius, Icon. Pl. Crypt. 39, 180; pl. 73(1). 1834. TYPE: BRAZIL:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Dec 1961 E. P. St. John 541
USA Florida Polk Co. 06 Aug 1979 A.G. Shuey 2262
USA Florida Polk Co. 28 May 1942 R. Garrett 461
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Jun 1942 R. Garrett 536
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Dec 1985 R. Lassiter 2240
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Sep 2005 S. W. Woodmansee 1759
USA Florida Highlands Co. 29 Jun 1942 R. Garrett 540
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Nov 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10618
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Apr 1936 E. P. St. John s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Jul 1953 R. Garrett s.n.
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 14 Mar 1974 R. D. Thomas 38056
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Feb 2016 A. Farid 203
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 2009 S. Dickman 123
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: