Hexalectris spicata

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Hexalectris spicata (Walter)Barnhart
Common Name:SPIKED CRESTED CORALROOT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Hexalectris
Species Hexalectris spicata (Walter)Barnhart - SPIKED CRESTED CORALROOT

Citation

Citation HEXALECTRIS SPICATA (Walter) Barnhart, Torreya 4: 121. 1904.
Basionym: Arethusa spicata Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Rucker Road, Chapin, 9 Jul 2000, Evett s.n. (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1280. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hernando USF  
Indian River FTG  
Jackson FSU  
Lake US  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Pasco FLAS  
Sarasota FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arethusa spicata Arethusa spicata Walter, Fl. Carol. 222. 1788. TyPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Richland Co.: Rucker Road, Chapin, 9 Jul 2000, Evett s.n. (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1280. 2008.
Bletia aphylla Bletia aphylla Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 194. 1818. TYPE: FLORIDA/SOUTH CAROLINA:
Corallorhiza spicata Corallorhiza spicata (Walter) Tidestrom, in Tidestrom & Kittell, Fl. Arizona 733. 1941.BASIONYM: Arethusa spicata Walter 1788. 
Hexalectris aphylla Hexalectris aphylla (Nuttall) Rafinesque ex S. Watson & J. M. Coulter, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 501. 1890.BASIONYM: Bletia aphylla Nuttall 1818. 
Hexalectris spicata forma albolabia Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnhart, forma albolabia P. M. Brown, in P. M. Brown et al., N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 1: 10. 1995. TYPE: FLORIDA: Sarasota Co.: Without locality, May 1960 (holotype: Luer, Native Orchids United States t. 74(1). 1975).
Hexalectris spicata forma lutea Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnhart, forma lutea P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 10: 23. 2004. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Withlacoochee State Forest, 18 Jun 2004, Phot. Brown s.n. (holotype: N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 10: 28, f. 6. 2004).
Hexalectris spicata forma wilderi Hexalectris spicata (Walter) Barnhart, forma wilderi P. M. Brown, N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 10: 23. 2004. TYPE: FLORIDA: Hernando Co.: Withlacoochee State Forest, 10 Jun 2004, Phot. Shufelt s.n. (holotype: N. Amer. Native Orchid J. 10: 27, f. 5. 2004.
Hexalectris squamosa Hexalectris squamosa Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 48. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bletia aphylla Nuttall 1818. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Jun 1983 M. E. Schmid A-258
USA Florida Citrus Co. 13 Jun 1963 J. A. Lassiter 53
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Nov 1964 J. A. Lassiter 28
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 May 1989 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Jun 1980 W. C. Brumbach 9561
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jun 1977 W. C. Brumbach 9261
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5692
USA Florida Levy Co. 14 Jun 1962 J. Beckner s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 May 1959 C. E. Wood 9203
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Jun 1992 C. vanHoek 278
USA Florida Alachua Co. 03 Jul 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 688
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 15 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2145
USA Florida Volusia Co. 15 Jun 2007 J. M. Kunzer 2141
USA Mississippi Tallahatchie Co. 14 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6931
USA Missouri 20 Aug 1907 unknown 866
USA Missouri Franklin Co. 07 Aug 1910 unknown 864
USA Missouri St. Louis Co. 26 Aug 1891 H. K. D. Eggert 865
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: