Symphyotrichum walteri

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Symphyotrichum walteri (Alexander)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:WALTER'S ASTER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum walteri (Alexander)G.L.Nesom - WALTER'S ASTER

Citation

Citation SYMPHYOTRICHUM WALTERI (Alexander) G. L. Nesom, Phytologia 77: 294. 1995 ("1994").
Basionym: Aster walteri Alexander 1933; Aster squarrosus Walter 1788, non Allioni 1785.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Horry Co.: 6 mi. S of Socastee, 19 Oct 1973, Boufford 12340 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1097. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Putnam USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aster squarrosus Aster squarrosus Walter, Fl. Carol. 209. 1788, non Allioni 1785. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Horry Co.: 6 mi. S of Socastee, 19 Oct 1973, Boufford 12340 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1097. 2007.
Aster walteri Aster walteri Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1382, 1509. 1933.BASIONYM: Aster squarrosus Walter 1788, non Allioni 1785. 
Lasallea walteri Lasallea walteri (Alexander) Semple & Brouillet, Amer. J. Bot. 67: 1023. 1980.BASIONYM: Aster walteri Alexander 1933; Aster squarrosus Walter 1788, non Allioni 1785. 
Virgulus walteri Virgulus walteri (Alexander) Reveal & Keener, Taxon 30: 650. 1981.BASIONYM: Aster walteri Alexander 1933; Aster squarrosus Walter 1788, non Allioni 1785. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Dec 1974 J. E. Poppleton s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53030
USA Florida Bradford Co. 28 Dec 1997 M. T. Strong 1587
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 6 Dec 1998 J. Myers 241
USA Florida Putnam Co. 3 Dec 1960 D. B. Ward 2368
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21060
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Mar 1997 K. Alvarez WC0134
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Dec 1977 A.G. Shuey 2032
USA Florida Putnam Co. 23 Nov 1999 C. Slaughter 11267
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Nov 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Dec 2002 C. Slaughter 13689
USA Florida Duval Co. 11 Dec 2009 C. Hubboch 286
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 27 Nov 1923 J. K. Small 11000
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Dec 1930 M. Mulvania s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: