Oenothera sinuosa

Family:ONAGRACEAE
Species:Oenothera sinuosa W.L.Wagner & Hoch
Common Name:WAVYLEAF BEEBLOSSOM
Status:Not Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyONAGRACEAE
Genus Oenothera
Species Oenothera sinuosa W.L.Wagner & Hoch - WAVYLEAF BEEBLOSSOM

Citation

Citation OENOTHERA SINUOSA W. L. Wagner & Hoch, in W. L. Wagner et al., Syst. Bot. Monogr. 83: 214. 2007.
Basionym: Gaura sinuata Nuttall ex Seringe 1828.
Type: OKLAHOMA: Near the Red River, 16 May-21 Jun 1819, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: BM, CAMP, K, PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Marion US-Lit Lit-US: P. H. Raven & R. K. Godfrey, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 23: 49. 1972.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Gaura sinuata Gaura sinuata Nuttall ex Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 44. 1828. TYPE: OKLAHOMA: Near the Red River, 16 May-21 Jun 1819, Nuttall s.n. (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: BM, CAMP, K, PH).