Seymeria cassioides

Family:OROBANCHACEAE
Species:Seymeria cassioides (J.F.Gmel.)S.F.Blake
Common Name:YAUPON BLACKSENNA
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyOROBANCHACEAE
Genus Seymeria
Species Seymeria cassioides (J.F.Gmel.)S.F.Blake - YAUPON BLACKSENNA

Citation

Citation SEYMERIA CASSIOIDES (J. F. Gmelin) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 17: 134. 1915.
Basionym: Afzelia cassioides J. F. Gmelin 1792.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: St. Stephens, 13 Sep 1939, Godfrey 8213 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1095. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto FTG  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Afzelia cassioides Afzelia cassioides J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 927. 1792. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: St. Stephens, 13 Sep 1939, Godfrey 8213 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1095. 2007.
Gerardia afzelia Gerardia afzelia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 20. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Afzelia cassioides J. F. Gmelin 1792. 
Gerardia cassioides Gerardia cassioides (J. F. Gmelin) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 154. 1806.BASIONYM: Afzelia cassioides J. F. Gmelin 1792. 
Seymeria tenuifolia Seymeria tenuifolia Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 737. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Afzelia cassioides J. F. Gmelin 1792. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1979 E. Jones 37
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 C. S. Lewis 2
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 S. Funk 14
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 Sep 1992 C. vanHoek 303
USA Florida Escambia Co. 27 Sep 2000 D. Searcy s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15665
USA Florida Bay Co. 11 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21069
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 237
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6717
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 422
USA Florida Leon Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 125
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20848
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16555
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16540
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16465
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Jun 2014 J. B. Sharp s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Sep 2003 E. M. Ferguson 376
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Oct 2007 T. MacClendon 733
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Oct 1977 J. D. Hill s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Sep 1977 C. G. Willett 17
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 B. Massetti 4
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Oct 2006 B. F. Hansen 13131
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Nov 1976 A. N. Arcuri 109
USA Florida Bay Co. 10 Sep 1977 D. W. Crewz 1192
USA Florida Hernando Co. 22 Sep 1971 P. Genelle 987
USA Florida Duval Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 07 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 377
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 A. P. Robbins 20
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 D. R. Lindsey 1
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1609
USA Florida Escambia Co. 28 Sep 1957 R. K. Godfrey 6077
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2016 J. R. Campbell 420
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: