Carphephorus odoratissimus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Carphephorus odoratissimus (J.F.Gmel.)H.Hebert
Common Name:VANILLALEAF
Status:Native, FAC (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Carphephorus
Species Carphephorus odoratissimus (J.F.Gmel.)H.Hebert - VANILLALEAF

Citation

Citation CARPHEPHORUS ODORATISSIMUS (J. F. Gmelin) H. Hebert, Rhodora 70: 483. 1968.
Basionym: Chrysocoma odoratissima J. F. Gmelin 1792.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: 4 mi. NW of Early Branch, s.d., Wiegand & Manning 3168 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1095. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysocoma odoratissima Chrysocoma odoratissima J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 1204. 1792. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: 4 mi. NW of Early Branch, s.d., Wiegand & Manning 3168 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1095. 2007.
Liatris amplexicaulis Liatris amplexicaulis Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 78. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "Florida & Georgia",
Liatris odoratissima Liatris odoratissima (J. F. Gmelin) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 93. 1803.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma odoratissima J. F. Gmelin 1792. 
Trilisa odoratissima Trilisa odoratissima (J. F. Gmelin) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 55: 310. 1828.BASIONYM: Chrysocoma odoratissima J. F. Gmelin 1792. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Dec 2006 J. M. Kunzer 2030
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 618
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13409
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13503
USA Florida Marion Co. 02 Sep 2005 J. Hubbard 201
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16592
USA Florida Putnam Co. 29 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16433
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 30 Sep 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16483
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Sep 2012 R. Chicone 908
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9857
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Aug 1981 B. F. Hansen 8478
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Sep 1971 R. W. Long 3351
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4024
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9771
USA Florida Leon Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1790
USA Florida Brevard Co. 19 Oct 2002 T. MacClendon 114
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Nov 1983 G. Wilhelm 11852
USA Florida Lake Co. 03 Sep 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2836
USA Florida Taylor Co. 12 Sep 1960 D. B. Ward 2175
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7745 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Aug 1972 A.G. Shuey M0345 Sheet 2 of 2
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26595
USA Florida Flagler Co. 04 Oct 1978 D. Tabb s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6719
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7745 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1813
USA Florida Liberty Co. 09 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20133
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20599
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20840
USA Florida Brevard Co. 16 Aug 1972 A.G. Shuey M0345 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8280
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Aug 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 28 Sep 2000 J. Scanlon s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23781
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Oct 2008 T. MacClendon 862
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Oct 2005 B. F. Hansen 13045
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Aug 2003 L. A. Lathrop 166
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8906
USA Florida Sumter Co. 20 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52625
USA Florida Orange Co. 26 Oct 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Aug 1943 E. H. Butts s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6240 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6240 Sheet 2 of 2.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: