Crocanthemum carolinianum

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Crocanthemum carolinianum (Walter)Spach
Common Name:CAROLINA FROSTWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Crocanthemum
Species Crocanthemum carolinianum (Walter)Spach - CAROLINA FROSTWEED

Citation

Citation CROCANTHEMUM CAROLINIANUM (Walter) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 6: 370. 1836.
Basionym: Cistus carolinianus Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 1 mi. S of Murrell's Inlet, 10 Apr 1932, Weatherby & Griscom 16586 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1099. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun FSU  
Citrus USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FTG  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FTG  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cistus carolinianus Cistus carolinianus Walter, Fl. Carol. 152. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 1 mi. S of Murrell's Inlet, 10 Apr 1932, Weatherby & Griscom 16586 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1099. 2007.
Halimium carolinianum Halimium carolinianum (Walter) Grosser, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 14): 44. 1903.BASIONYM: Cistus carolinianus Walter 1788. 
Helianthemum carolinianum Helianthemum carolinianum (Walter) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 307. 1803.BASIONYM: Cistus carolinianus Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Mar 1968 O. K. Lakela 31337
USA Florida Polk Co. Apr 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6447
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Mar 1964 O. K. Lakela 26945
USA Florida Polk Co. 21 Mar 1963 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1976 P.C. Hilsenbeck 637
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10-17 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5579
USA Florida Polk Co. 23-31 Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Mar 1976 J. E. Poppleton 2165
USA Florida Marion Co. 25 Sep 2005 J. Hubbard 225
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Apr 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 2998
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 May 2004 E. M. Ferguson 761
USA Florida Pasco Co. 22 Feb 2004 E. M. Ferguson 634
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5952
USA Florida Apr-Jun 1833 F. I. X. Rugel s.n.
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9953
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 23 Mar 1993 B. F. Hansen 12053
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Mar 1978 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 23 Apr 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 14 Apr 1983 M. E. Schmid A-215
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Mar 1964 V. Ducey 37
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Mar 1964 V. Ducey 37
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 11 Apr 2014 C. Slaughter 18221
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 2016 A. Farid 254
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: