Stylisma aquatica

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Stylisma aquatica (Walter)Raf.
Common Name:WATER DAWNFLOWER
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Stylisma
Species Stylisma aquatica (Walter)Raf. - WATER DAWNFLOWER

Citation

Citation STYLISMA AQUATICA (Walter) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 83. 1838 ("1836").
Basionym: Convolvulus aquaticus Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Clarendon Co.: Summerton, 11 Jun 1957, Radford 24551 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: FLAS, GA, NCU, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1099. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden GH  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonamia aquatica Bonamia aquatica (Walter) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 376. 1867.BASIONYM: Convolvulus aquaticus Walter 1788. 
Bonamia michauxii Bonamia michauxii K. A. Wilson, J. Arnold Arbor. 41: 306. 1960, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Breweria michauxii Fernald & B. G. Schubert 1949, nom. illegit.; Convolvulus trichosanthes Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Convolvulus aquaticus Walter 1788. 
Breweria aquatica Breweria aquatica (Walter) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 217. 1878.BASIONYM: Convolvulus aquaticus Walter 1788. 
Breweria michauxii Breweria michauxii Fernald & B. G. Schubert, Rhodora 51: 37. 1949, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus trichosanthes Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Convolvulus aquaticus Walter 1788. 
Breweria trichosanthes Breweria trichosanthes Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 959, 1336. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus trichosanthes Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Convolvulus aquaticus Walter 1788. 
Convolvulus aquaticus Convolvulus aquaticus Walter, Fl. Carol. 94. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Clarendon Co.: Summerton, 11 Jun 1957, Radford 24551 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: FLAS, GA, NCU, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1099. 2007.
Convolvulus trichosanthes Convolvulus trichosanthes Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 137. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: BASIONYM: Convolvulus aquaticus Walter 1788. 
Stylisma trichosanthes Stylisma trichosanthes House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 34: 148. 1907, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus trichosanthes Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Convolvulus aquaticus Walter 1788. 
Convolvulus erianthus Convolvulus erianthus Willdenow ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 610. 1824.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20338
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 May 2007 T. MacClendon 614
USA Florida Washington Co. 12 Jul 1985 L. C. Anderson 8462
USA Louisiana Allen Par. 02 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4122
USA Louisiana Union Par. 10 Jun 1986 R. D. Thomas 96825
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 11 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 24551
USA Louisiana Beauregard Par. 05 Jun 1986 R. D. Thomas 96669
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 11 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 24551
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24914
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 20 Jul 2011 T. MacClendon 1121
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: