Stylisma humistrata

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Stylisma humistrata (Walter)Chapm.
Common Name:SOUTHERN DAWNFLOWER
Status:Native

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Stylisma
Species Stylisma humistrata (Walter)Chapm. - SOUTHERN DAWNFLOWER

Citation

Citation STYLISMA HUMISTRATA (Walter) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 346. 1860.
Basionym: Convolvulus humistratus Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Florence Co.: Mars Bluff bridge over Pee Dee River, 8 Jul 1927, Wiegand & Manning 2635 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1099. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Leon FSU  
Madison USF  
Okaloosa FSU  
Suwannee FLAS  
Union USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonamia humistrata Bonamia humistrata (Walter) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 376. 1867.BASIONYM: Convolvulus humistratus Walter 1788. 
Breweria humistrata Breweria humistrata (Walter) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 217. 1878.BASIONYM: Convolvulus humistratus Walter 1788. 
Convolvulus humistratus Convolvulus humistratus Walter, Fl. Carol. 94. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Florence Co.: Mars Bluff bridge over Pee Dee River, 8 Jul 1927, Wiegand & Manning 2635 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1099. 2007.
Stylisma evolvuloides Stylisma evolvuloides Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 450. 1845, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus humistratus Walter 1788. 
Stylisma peduncularis Stylisma peduncularis Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 55. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "Alabama and Florida",
Breweria tenella Breweria tenella (Desrousseaux) Peter, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 16. 1897.BASIONYM: Convolvulus tenellus Desrousseaux 1792. 
Convolvulus tenellus Convolvulus tenellus Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 559. 1792.  
Convolvulus trichosanthes var. tenellus Convolvulus trichosanthes Michaux, var. tenellus (Desrousseaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 143. 1814.BASIONYM: Convolvulus tenellus Desrousseaux 1792. 
Stylisma elliptica Stylisma elliptica Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 55. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: "Alabama and Georgia",
Stylisma tenella Stylisma tenella (Desrousseaux) Rafinesque, Herb. Raf. 48. 1833.BASIONYM: Convolvulus tenellus Desrousseaux 1792. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20367
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 07 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20037
USA Florida Union Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10319
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 08 Jun 1961 R. R. Smith 163
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Nov 1985 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9316
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 Jun 1961 T. Myint 276
USA Virginia Southhampton Co. 22-29 July 1893 A. A. Heller 1120
USA Louisiana Tangipahoa Par. 14 Jun 1978 C. M. Allen 8330
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 13 Jul 1899 A. H. Curtiss 6475
USA Arkansas Bradley Co. 04 Jul 1939 D. Demaree 19571
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 06 Jun 1964 C. R. Bell 18095
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 04 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7100
USA Louisiana Rapides Par. 26 Jul 1975 C. M. Allen 6726
USA North Carolina Pender Co. 07 Jul 1965 H. A. Heissler s.n.
USA Alabama Geneva Co. 25 Jul 1969 R. Kral 35701
USA Louisiana Union Par. 18 Jul 1967 R. D. Thomas 3669
USA Louisiana Grant Par. 21 Jun 1971 R. D. Thomas 23606
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9615
USA Alabama Clarke Co. 24 Jun 1984 R. D. Whetstone 14320
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 20 Jul 1986 R. D. Thomas 97561
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 14 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33353
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 05 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32119
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23880
USA Louisiana Claiborne Par. 02 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4428
USA Louisiana Union Par. 23 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4285
USA Louisiana Sabine Par. 24 Jun 1979 C. M. Allen 9149
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 25 Jul 1997 J. B. Nelson 18928
USA Alabama Butler Co. 25 Jun 2010 A. R. Diamond 21441
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 07 Aug 1998 R. D. Thomas 157376
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: