Arnica acaulis

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Arnica acaulis (Walter)Britton et al.
Common Name:COMMON LEOPARDBANE
Status:Native, Endangered-State, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Arnica
Species Arnica acaulis (Walter)Britton et al. - COMMON LEOPARDBANE

Citation

Citation ARNICA ACAULIS (Walter) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 30. 1888.
Basionym: Doronicum acaule Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Goose Creek, 30 Mar 1933, Hunnewell 12681 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson USF  
Liberty FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arnica claytonii Arnica claytonii Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 527. 1814, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Doronicum acaule Walter 1788. 
Arnica nudicaulis Arnica nudicaulis (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 164. 1818.BASIONYM: Doronicum nudicaule Michaux 1803. 
Doronicum acaule Doronicum acaule Walter, Fl. Carol. 205. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Goose Creek, 30 Mar 1933, Hunnewell 12681 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.
Doronicum nudicaule Doronicum nudicaule Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 121. 1803. TYPE: "Virginia ad Floridam",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jackson Co. 02 May 1979 L. C. Anderson 4826
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: