Lachnocaulon anceps

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Lachnocaulon anceps (Walter)Morong
Common Name:WHITEHEAD BOGBUTTON
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyERIOCAULACEAE
Genus Lachnocaulon
Species Lachnocaulon anceps (Walter)Morong - WHITEHEAD BOGBUTTON

Citation

Citation LACHNOCAULON ANCEPS (Walter) Morong, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 18: 360. 1891.
Basionym: Eriocaulon anceps Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lexington Co.: 6 mi. S of Columbia, 7 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1210 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford USF  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 331. 1966.
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 331. 1966.
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Eriocaulon anceps Eriocaulon anceps Walter, Fl. Carol. 83. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lexington Co.: 6 mi. S of Columbia, 7 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1210 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.
Eriocaulon villosum Eriocaulon villosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 166. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina",
Lachnocaulon anceps forma glabrescens Lachnocaulon anceps (Walter) Morong, forma glabrescens Moldenke, Phytologia 8: 160. 1962. TYPE: FLORIDA: Manatee Co.: Braidentown (Bradenton), 23 Jul 1901, Tracy 7586 (holotype: NY).
Lachnocaulon floridanum Lachnocaulon floridanum Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 235, 1328. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 16-30 Jun 1895, Nash 1981 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Lachnocaulon glabrum Lachnocaulon glabrum Körnicke, Linnaea 27: 568. 1856. TYPE: FLORIDA:
Lachnocaulon michauxii Lachnocaulon michauxii Kunth, Enum. Pl. 3: 497. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Eriocaulon anceps Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hardee Co. 30 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18816
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Apr 1975 R. P. Wunderlin 5473
USA Florida Collier Co. 12 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 19067
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5529
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 29023
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Aug 1994 S. Cole HH0110
USA Florida Hernando Co. 04 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14601
USA Florida Alachua Co. 30 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5240
USA Florida Manatee Co. 05 Dec 2007 E. Gandy LM0194
USA Florida Martin Co. 10 Sep 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 931
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22093
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Apr 1994 S. Cole HR0021
USA Florida Manatee Co. 07 Dec 1999 B. K. Holst 7241
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Nov 2003 E. M. Ferguson 526
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Mar 1994 S. Cole WC0091
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Mar 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-117
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 2012 R. Chicone 946
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 29 Jul 1994 S. Cole OS0237
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5387
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 25 Dec 1979 G. Fehling 6
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Apr 1979 S. DuBois 79-4-2
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 10 Nov 1977 A. Fulton 87
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 J. Kuczynski 1
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Nov 1998 J. Myers 207
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Apr 1998 P. Fortsch 37
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1993 B. F. Hansen 12176
USA Florida Baker Co. 19 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18645
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1986 B. F. Hansen 11040
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 18 Sep 1995 B. K. Holst 5039
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Dec 1993 S. Cole KS0008
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6595
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15807
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Apr 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0256
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1983 G. Fleming 3567
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 20 Aug 2009 L. B. Birch 332
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1168
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 May 2010 R. Chicone 707
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek WB098
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Jan 2003 E. M. Ferguson 334
USA Florida Broward Co. 24 Apr 2003 P. L. Howell 646
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1998 S. L. Orzell 25297
USA Florida Brevard Co. 29 Mar 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-117
USA Florida Bradford Co. 28 Jul 2003 J. Strong 3156
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2603
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 813
USA Florida Martin Co. 29 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25392
USA Florida Martin Co. 29 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25393
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16969
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Sep 1977 L. S. Weinland 9
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 23 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16926
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14278
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Aug 2003 T. MacClendon 204
USA Florida Manatee Co. 16 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1765
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6765
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6854
USA Florida Levy Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6593
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7638
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Mar 1961 J. Patman 1036
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 May 1978 A.G. Shuey 2097
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Jun 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 26 Jun 1976 C. H. Dodson 4492
USA Florida Bradford Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5282
USA Florida Taylor Co. 17 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14413
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30058
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 29 Oct 1998 E. L. Bridges 25455
USA Florida Hendry Co. 21 Sep 1994 S. L. Orzell 23234
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20132
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13533
USA Florida Columbia Co. 22 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2046
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6232
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16675
USA Florida Osceola Co. 03 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24035
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26263
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Sep 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10245
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55718
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56998
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 18 Mar 1972 M. Durako s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-159
USA Florida Clay Co. 11 Jun 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8284
USA Florida Liberty Co. 19 May 1976 J. C. Solomon 2082
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 748
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 G. Robinson 509
USA Florida Osceola Co. 05 May 2012 D. H. Williams 3151
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5595
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Mar 1993 R. Owens SF0126
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 02 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14453
USA Florida Orange Co. 18 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14425
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Nov 1990 S. L. Orzell 15915
USA Florida Bay Co. 14 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15266
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13440
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20001
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53425
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7685
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 May 1963 M. J. Kuck s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6711
USA Florida Pasco Co. 05 May 1963 M. J. Kuck s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 08 Sep 1919 L. Griscom 9397
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 26994A
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 Apr 1980 B. F. Hansen 7033
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29757
USA Florida Putnam Co. 04 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11487
USA Florida Walton Co. 06 May 1968 R. R. Smith 2327
USA Florida Hardee Co. 05 Jul 2007 E. Jensen PC0122
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Jun 1993 S. L. Orzell 22093
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Apr 2002 D. E. Atha 2511
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2541
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 20 Dec 2010 A. R. Franck 2543
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Mar 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5552
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Oct 2002 A. Bishop DB0012
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 05 Dec 2008 A. R. Franck 1104
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13180
USA Florida Madison Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20663
USA Florida Washington Co. 21 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13173
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19764
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19407
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Jun 1998 J. Myers 56
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5502
USA Florida Volusia Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5626
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 May 1978 A. N. Arcuri 795
USA Florida Sumter Co. 03 Jun 1999 M. T. Strong 1903
USA Florida Hardee Co. 11 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 379
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19757B
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 Aug 1966 O. K. Lakela 30131
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 Jul 1962 J. A. Lassiter 760
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6918
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2026
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 1984
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1303
USA Florida Levy Co. 20 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6426
USA Florida Collier Co. 07 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28227A
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 May 1980 L. J. Davenport 1843
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Robinson 158
USA Florida Martin Co. 09 Oct 1987 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Dec 1979 G. Fehling 26
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Nov 1974 S. Todd 373
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 1977 P. Jourdan s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Apr 2006 E. Jensen DB0104
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52379
USA Florida Collier Co. 21 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27058
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 May 1973 P. Genelle 1801
USA Florida Hendry Co. 10 Aug 1963 O. K. Lakela 26119A
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25710
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5649
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Jul 1968 O. K. Lakela 21505
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jun 1977 J. Brown 532
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19885
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1994 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10466
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Apr 1963 O. K. Lakela 25774
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1974 A. N. Arcuri 1
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10114
USA Florida Duval Co. 18 Apr 2012 W. D. Longbottom 17032
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 1980 D. N. Perkey 36
USA Florida Manatee Co. 15 Jun 1995 S. Cole LM0153
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 May 2007 A. R. Franck 123
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Dec 1929 O. E. Jennings 12786
USA Florida Hendry Co. 03 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2724
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jul 1974 S. Todd 262
USA Florida Union Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5317
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 18 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12576
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 01 Dec 1978 A. Fulton 280
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Apr 1989 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Sep 1990 S. L. Orzell 15232
USA Florida Escambia Co. 10 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15520
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Apr 1962 O. K. Lakela 24937
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Feb 2002 A. C. Schmidt 177
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Feb 2002 A. C. Schmidt 169
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Oct 2001 A. C. Schmidt 94
USA Florida Broward Co. 10 Jul 2015 P. L. Howell 1298
USA Alabama Houston Co. 13 Jun 1979 L. J. Davenport 1165
USA Georgia Douglas Co. 03 Jun 1949 W. H. Duncan 9677
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 07 Aug 1979 L. J. Davenport 1486
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33388
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 11 May 1984 S. P. Darwin 2809
USA Alabama Mobile Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda 9004
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 30 Jun 1984 C. Hermann 256b
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 23 May 2001 R. L. Wilbur 73372
USA Georgia Worth Co. 24 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21989
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 08 Jun 2000 V. E. McNeilus 568
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23893
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 19 Mar 1955 G. R. Cooley 3213
USA South Carolina Georgetown Co. 15 Jun 1988 S. R. Hill 19615
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 21 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19563
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 18 Jun 1939 R. K. Godfrey 926
USA Georgia Colquitt Co. 24 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 22011
USA Georgia Colquitt Co. 24 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 22011
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 24 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 22025
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 07 Aug 1983 D. D. Taylor 4569
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24748
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 17 May 1986 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 9014
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 16 May 1954 D. Demaree 35223
USA South Carolina Marion Co. 11 Jun 1977 D. W. Crewz 1076
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 20 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8028
USA Mississippi Wayne Co. 18 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7050
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 02 Jun 1979 R. D. Thomas 65311
USA Georgia Brantley Co. 29 Jul 1972 M. G. New s.n.
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 26 Apr 1917 C. F. Batchelder 756
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. May 1930 P. O. Schallert s.n.
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 16 Apr 1956 G. R. Cooley 4730
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. s.d. T. Daggy 3831
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 23 Mar 1974 H. S. Thompson 980
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Aug 2001 A. C. Schmidt 41
USA Florida Volusia Co. 22 Feb 1976 M. L. Gilbert s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: