Galactia erecta

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Galactia erecta (Walter)Vail
Common Name:ERECT MILKPEA
Plant Notes:An erect plant with usually subsessile inflorescences, occasionally the inflorescence can be noticeably pedunculate, e.g. with the peduncle to 14 mm long in Harper s.n., 20 Jul 1897 (NY, 02569186).
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Galactia
Species Galactia erecta (Walter)Vail - ERECT MILKPEA

Citation

Citation GALACTIA ERECTA (Walter) Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 502. 1895.
Basionym: Ervum erectum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Andrews, 10 Sep 1939, Godfrey 147 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, DUKE, F, MO, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Calhoun MO  
Clay USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf MO  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee NY  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ervum erectum Ervum erectum Walter, Fl. Carol. 187. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Andrews, 10 Sep 1939, Godfrey 147 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, DUKE, F, MO, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 476. 2008.
Galactia sessiliflora Galactia sessiliflora Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 288. 1838. TYPE: FLORIDA: Chapman s.n. (holotype: GH; isotypes: GH, NY). Lectotypified by Nesom, Phytoneuron 2015-42: 29. 2015.
Glycine stricta Glycine stricta Hooker & Arnott, Companion Bot. Mag. 1: 22. 1835. TYPE: LOUISIANA: St. Tammany Par., Covington, Drummon s.n.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20102
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14271
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19583
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33419
USA North Carolina Wilmington Co. s.d. C. S. Williamson s.n.
USA North Carolina Wilmington Co. Jul 1891 C. S. Williamson s.n.
USA North Carolina Pamlico Co. 05 Jul 1958 A. E. Radford 35976
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: