Sclerolepis uniflora

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter)Britton et al.
Common Name:PINK BOGBUTTON
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Sclerolepis
Species Sclerolepis uniflora (Walter)Britton et al. - PINK BOGBUTTON

Citation

Citation SCLEROLEPIS UNIFLORA (Walter) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 25. 1888.
Basionym: Ethulia uniflora Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 3 mi. SW of Moncks Corner, 25 May 1960, Ahles 53495 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, FLAS, GA, MICH, NCU, NY, US, USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 477. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FSU  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ethulia uniflora Ethulia uniflora Walter, Fl. Carol. 195. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 3 mi. SW of Moncks Corner, 25 May 1960, Ahles 53495 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, FLAS, GA, MICH, NCU, NY, US, USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 477. 2008.
Sclerolepis verticillata Sclerolepis verticillata (Michaux) Cassini, in Cuvier, Dict. Sci. Nat. 48: 155. 1827.BASIONYM: Sparganophorus verticillatus Michaux 1803. 
Sparganophorus verticillatus Sparganophorus verticillatus Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 95, t. 42. 1803. TYPE: "Carolina ad Floridam",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 May 1984 A. G. Burdett s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 27 Apr 1959 G. R. Cooley 6585
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7215
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 31 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59605
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 31 May 1961 D. B. Ward 2663
USA Florida Jackson Co. 19 May 1966 R. K. Godfrey 67639
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1989 K. Holland s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 May 1984 M. E. Schmid A-386
USA Florida Taylor Co. 13 May 1966 R. A. Norris 747
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 14 Jun 2014 T. MacClendon 1374
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: