Tephrosia spicata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Tephrosia spicata (Walter)Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:SPIKED HOARYPEA
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Tephrosia
Species Tephrosia spicata (Walter)Torr. & A.Gray - SPIKED HOARYPEA

Citation

Citation TEPHROSIA SPICATA (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 296. 1838.
Basionym: Galega spicata Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lexington Co.: 14 mi. S of Columbia, 7 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1310 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 477. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford USF  
Broward NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 296. 1949.
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FLAS-Lit Lit-FLAS: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 296. 1949.
Duval NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 296. 1949.
Escambia MO-Lit Lit-MO: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 296. 1949.
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden USF  
Glades USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FTG  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 296. 1949.
Leon USF  
Levy GH-Lit Lit-GH: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 296. 1949.
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola DWP  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole NY-Lit Lit-NY: C. E. Wood, Contr. Gray Herb. 170: 296. 1949.
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca flexuosa Cracca flexuosa (Vail) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl., ed. 2. 7. 1900.BASIONYM: Cracca spicata (Walter) Kuntze, var. flexuosa Vail 1895. 
Cracca spicata Cracca spicata (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 175. 1891.BASIONYM: Galega spicata Walter 1788. 
Cracca spicata var. flexuosa Cracca spicata (Walter) Kuntze, var. flexuosa Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 30. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Galega paucifolia Galega paucifolia (Nuttall) M. A. Curtis, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 1: 122. 1835.BASIONYM: Tephrosia paucifolia Nuttall 1818. 
Galega spicata Galega spicata Walter, Fl. Carol. 188. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lexington Co.: 14 mi. S of Columbia, 7 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1310 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 477. 2008.
Tephrosia paucifolia Tephrosia paucifolia Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 2: 119. 1818. TYPE: FLORIDA/GEORGIA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by C. E. Wood, Rhodora 51: 292. 1949.
Tephrosia villosa var. flexuosa Tephrosia villosa Persoon, var. flexuosa (Vail) B. L. Robinson, Bot. Gaz. 28: 200. 1899.BASIONYM: Cracca spicata (Walter) Kuntze, var. flexuosa Vail 1895. 
Tephrosia hispida Tephrosia hispida de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 150. 1825.  
Tephrosia mollissima Tephrosia mollissima Bertoloni, Mem. Reale Accad. Sci. Ist. Bologna 2: 274. 1850. TYPE: ALABAMA:
Tephrosia spicata var. semitonsa Tephrosia spicata (Walter) Torrey & A. Gray, var. semitonsa Fernald, Rhodora 42: 456. 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Southampton Co.: Round Gut, SW of Frnaklin, 20 Sep 1939, Fernald & Long 11353 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).