Desmodium glabellum

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Desmodium glabellum (Michx.)DC.
Common Name:DILLENIUS' TICKTREFOIL
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Desmodium
Species Desmodium glabellum (Michx.)DC. - DILLENIUS' TICKTREFOIL

Citation

Citation DESMODIUM GLABELLUM (Michaux) de Candolle, Prodr. 2: 329. 1825.
Basionym: Hedysarum glabellum Michaux 1803.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FSU  
St. Johns USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hedysarum glabellum Hedysarum glabellum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 73. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Hedysarum paniculatum var. obtusum Hedysarum paniculatum Linnaeus, var. obtusum Desvaux, Mem. Soc. Linn. Paris 4: 316. 1825.BASIONYM: Hedysarum glabellum Michaux 1803. 
Meibomia glabella Meibomia glabella (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 198. 1891.BASIONYM: Hedysarum glabellum Michaux 1803. 
Meibomia paniculata var. obtusa Meibomia paniculata (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. obtusa (Desvaux) Schindler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 22: 282. 1926.BASIONYM: Hedysarum paniculatum Linnaeus, var. obtusum Desvaux 1825; Hedysaum glabellum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Sep 2008 C. Slaughter 16943 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 16 Sep 2008 C. Slaughter 16943 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1194
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: