Iris tridentata

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Iris tridentata Pursh
Common Name:SAVANNAH IRIS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Iris
Species Iris tridentata Pursh - SAVANNAH IRIS

Citation

Citation IRIS TRIDENTATA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 30. 1814.
Basionym: Iris tripetala Walter 1788, non Linnaeus f. 1781.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Without locality, along SC 261 ca. 2 mi. N of its junction with SC 513, 2 Jun 1968, Leonard & Radford 1599 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, FLAS, GA, NCU, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 479. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Iris tripetala Iris tripetala Walter, Fl. Carol. 66. 1788, non Linnaeus f. 1781. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: Without locality, along SC 261 ca. 2 mi. N of its junction with SC 513, 2 Jun 1968, Leonard & Radford 1599 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, FLAS, GA, NCU, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 479. 2008.
Xyridion tridentatum Xyridion tridentatum (Pursh) Klatt, Bot. Zeitung (Berlin) 30: 500. 1872.BASIONYM: Iris tridentata Pursh 1814; Iris tripetala Walter 1788, non Linnaeus f. 1781.