Tofieldia racemosa

Family:TOFIELDIACEAE
Species:Tofieldia racemosa (Walter)Britton et al.
Common Name:COASTAL FALSE ASPHODEL
Plant Notes:Some prefer to split Triantha from Tofieldia, which would place this species in Triantha (Azuma & Tobe 2011). Triantha is then characterized by glandular stems and seeds with appendanges.
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyTOFIELDIACEAE
Genus Tofieldia
Species Tofieldia racemosa (Walter)Britton et al. - COASTAL FALSE ASPHODEL

Citation

Citation TOFIELDIA RACEMOSA (Walter) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 55. 1888.
Basionym: Melanthium racemosum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lee Co.: Shirley tract, Lynchburg-Savanna area, near SC 327, 1 Jul 1999, Pittman & Darr s.n. (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1281. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FTG  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asphodeliris racemosa Asphodeliris racemosa (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 706. 1891.BASIONYM: Melanthium racemosum Walter 1788. 
Melanthium racemosum Melanthium racemosum Walter, Fl. Carol. 126. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Lee Co.: Shirley tract, Lynchburg-Savanna area, near SC 327, 1 Jul 1999, Pittman & Darr s.n. (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1281. 2008.
Narthecium pubens Narthecium pubens Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 209. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melanthium racemosum Walter 1788. 
Tofieldia pubens Tofieldia pubens Willdenow, Ges. Naturf. Freunde Berlin Mag. Neuesten Entdeck. Gesammten Naturk. 2: 28. 1808, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Narthecium pubens Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Melanthium racemosum Walter 1788. 
Tofieldia pubescens Tofieldia pubescens Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 399. 1805, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Narthecium pubens Michaux 1803, nom. illegit.; Melanthium racemosum Walter 1788. 
Triantha racemosa Triantha racemosa (Walter) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 249, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Melanthium racemosum Walter 1788. 
Trianthella racemosa Trianthella racemosa (Walter) House, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 7: 127. 1921.BASIONYM: Melanthium racemosum Walter 1788. 
Narthecium scabrum Narthecium scabrum Rafinesque, Précis Découv. Somiol. 45. 1814. TYPE: VIRGINIA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Jul 2010 T. MacClendon 1044
USA Florida Jackson Co. 25 Aug 1991 S. L. Orzell 18064
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20926
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19874
USA Florida Liberty Co. 25 Aug 2009 M. T. Strong 3924
USA Florida Bay Co. 09 Jul 2002 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10109
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 15 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11666
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 03 Oct 1949 S. C. Hood 3207
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5871
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52167
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10282
USA Georgia Irwin Co. 15 Jun 1962 T. M. Pullen, Jr. 532
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 14 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44973
USA North Carolina Onslow Co. 31 Jul 1966 T. R. Bradley 3389
USA Georgia Thomas Co. 28 Jul 1964 R. Komarek 14
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 27 Jun 1967 S. B. Jones 13661
USA South Carolina Williamsburg Co. 11 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24928
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 29 Jul 1952 D. Demaree 32359
USA Georgia Sumter Co. Jun R. M. Harper 190
USA Alabama Cherokee Co. 16 Jul 1984 R. D. Whetstone 14548
USA Mississippi Stone Co. 05 Aug 1984 C. Hermann 445
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23888
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 07 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24816
USA North Carolina Cumberland Co. 08 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24819
USA South Carolina Chesterfield Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24741
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 14 Jul 1984 C. Hermann 296
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 30 Jun 1984 C. Hermann 260
USA Mississippi Lamar Co. 24 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6453
USA North Carolina Harnett Co. 14 Jul 1966 A. E. Radford 44973
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 30 Jun 1956 R. C. Bell 4051
USA Georgia Worth Co. 02 Sep 1935 H. K. Svenson 7259
USA Mississippi Perry Co. 10 Jul 1940 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. Jun 1892 J. Skehan 19
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 24 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 13 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6730
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 01 Aug 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 267
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33394
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33394
USA North Carolina Columbus Co. 01 Aug 1956 R. B. Channell 92
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 25 Jul 1951 R. B. Channell 13
USA Mississippi George Co. 05 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7153
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: