Cartrema americana

Family:OLEACEAE
Species:Cartrema americana (L.)G.L.Nesom
Common Name:WILD OLIVE; AMERICAN DEVILWOOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOLEACEAE
Genus Cartrema
Species Cartrema americana (L.)G.L.Nesom - WILD OLIVE; AMERICAN DEVILWOOD

Citation

Citation CARTREMA AMERICANA (Linnaeus) G. L. Nesom, Phytoneuron 2012(96): 5. 2012.
Basionym: Olea americana Linnaeus 1767.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 20.6). Lectotypified by P. S. Green, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 22: 462. 1958.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Indian River USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amarolea americana Amarolea americana (Linnaeus) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1043. 1933.BASIONYM: Olea americana Linnaeus 1767. 
Cartrema odorata Cartrema odorata Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 16. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Olea americana Linnaeus 1767. 
Olea americana Olea americana Linnaeus, Mant. Pl. 24. 1767. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 20.6). Lectotypified by P. S. Green, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 22: 462. 1958.
Olea laeta Olea laeta Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 13. 1796, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Olea americana Linnaeus 1767. 
Osmanthus americanus Osmanthus americanus (Linnaeus) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 78. 1878BASIONYM: Olea americana Linnaeus 1767. 
Pausia americana Pausia americana (Linnaeus) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 9. 1838.BASIONYM: Olea americana Linnaeus 1767. 
Osmanthus americanus var. microphyllus Osmanthus americanus (Linnaeus) Bentham & Hooker f. ex A. Gray, var. microphyllus P. S. Green, Notes Roy. Bot. Gard. Edinburgh 22: 463. 1958. TYPE: MEXICO: Nuevo León: Near mouth of San Francisco Cañon, ca. 15 mi. SW of Pueblo Galeana, 14 May 1934, Mueller & Mueller 1033 (holotype: NY; isotypes: A, P, TEX).
Osmanthus mexicanus Osmanthus mexicanus Lundell, Phytologia 1: 308. 1939. TYPE: MEXICO: Chiapas: Cerro Laguna, Mapastepec, Jan 1938, Matuda 2023 (holotype; MICH; isotypes: A, GH, LL, NY).