Zephyranthes candida

Family:AMARYLLIDACEAE
Species:Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.)Herb.
Common Name:AUTUMN ZEPHYRLILY
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyAMARYLLIDACEAE
Genus Zephyranthes
Species Zephyranthes candida (Lindl.)Herb. - AUTUMN ZEPHYRLILY

Citation

Citation ZEPHYRANTHES CANDIDA (Lindley) Herbert, Bot. Mag. 53: t. 2607. 1826.
Basionym: Amaryllis candida Lindley 1823.
Type: PERU: Cult. in England (holotype: Lindley, Bot. Reg. 9: pl. 724. 1823).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Escambia UWFP-Lit Lit-UWFP: G. Wilhelm, Vasc. Fl. Pensacola Reg. 67. 1984.
Franklin FSU-Lit Lit-FSU: L. C. Anderson, Sida 11: 383. 1986.
Gadsden FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Amaryllis candida Amaryllis candida Lindley, Bot. Reg. 9: pl. 724. 1823. TYPE: PERU: Cult. in England (holotype: Lindley, Bot. Reg. 9: pl. 724. 1823).
Argyropsis candida Argyropsis candida (Lindley) M. Roemer, Fam. Nat. Syn. Monogr. 4: 125. 1846 ("1847").BASIONYM: Amaryllis candida Lindley 1823-1824. 
Atamosco candida Atamosco candida (Lindley) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 321, 1503. 1933.BASIONYM: Amaryllis candida Lindley 1823-1824. 
Plectronema candida Plectronema candida (Lindley) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 10. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Amaryllis candida Lindley 1823-1824. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 12 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11561
USA Florida Alachua Co. 09 Jul 1937 L. E. Arnold s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 17 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5692
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 14 Aug 2015 K. A. Bradley 3395
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: