Calopogon barbatus

Family:ORCHIDACEAE
Species:Calopogon barbatus (Walter)Ames
Common Name:BEARDED GRASSPINK
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyORCHIDACEAE
Genus Calopogon
Species Calopogon barbatus (Walter)Ames - BEARDED GRASSPINK

Citation

Citation CALOPOGON BARBATUS (Walter) Ames, Orchidac. 2: 272. 1908.
Basionym: Ophrys barbata Walter 1788.
Type: FLORIDA: Baker Co.: E side of C-250, ca. 8.5 air mi. NW of Sanderson, T1S, R20E, Sec. 32, 21 Mar 1991, Orzell & Bridges 16163 (neotype: TEX; isoneotypes: FLAS, FTG, NY, US). Neotypified by D. H. Goldman, Taxon 47: 161. 1998.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier FTG  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands NY  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake US  
Lee US  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calopogon parviflorus Calopogon parviflorus Rafinesque, Atl. J. 148. 1832; Lindley, Gen. Sp. Orchid. Pl. 424. 1840. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: Near New Orleans, 1832, Drummond 329 (neotype: K-L). Neotypified by D. H. Goldman, Taxon 47: 161. 1998.
Calopogon pulchellus var. graminifolius Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, var. graminifolius Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 499. 1824.  
Helleborine graminifolia Helleborine graminifolia (Elliott) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 665. 1891.BASIONYM: Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, var. graminifolius Elliott 1824. 
Limodorum graminifolium Limodorum graminifolium (Elliott) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 322, 1329. 1903.BASIONYM: Calopogon pulchellus R. Brown, var. graminifolius Elliott 1824. 
Limodorum parviflorum Limodorum parviflorum (Rafinesque) Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 158. 1895.BASIONYM: Calopogon parviflorus Rafinesque 1832. 
Ophrys barbata Ophrys barbata Walter, Fl. Carol. 221. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5584
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 02 Mar 1994 B. F. Hansen 12686
USA Florida Levy Co. 30 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-182
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5749
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Feb 1949 A. D. Hawkes 1264
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7106
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1191
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24004
USA Florida Hernando Co. 26 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5892
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 Jul 1997 C. Becker WC0207
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 May 1993 D. W. Trapnell 131C
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Mar 1980 M. Lopez s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6362
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7082
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Apr 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8005
USA Florida Flagler Co. 24 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21319
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 23 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21313
USA Florida Marion Co. 08 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21253
USA Florida Liberty Co. 31 Mar 1990 S. L. Orzell 13043
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 15 Apr 2009 T. MacClendon 899
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Apr 2013 J. Cheak 195
USA Florida Baker Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16163
USA Georgia Liberty Co. 15 Apr 1993 D. W. Trapnell 123C
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1956 M. Gilbert s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5551
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: