Sesuvium maritimum

Family:AIZOACEAE
Species:Sesuvium maritimum (Walter)Britton et al.
Common Name:SLENDER SEAPURSLANE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAIZOACEAE
Genus Sesuvium
Species Sesuvium maritimum (Walter)Britton et al. - SLENDER SEAPURSLANE

Citation

Citation SESUVIUM MARITIMUM (Walter) Britton et al., Prelim. Cat. 20. 1888.
Basionym: Pharnaceum maritimum Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: South Island, Yawkey Wildlife Center, 28 Jul 1987, Nelson 5850 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1282. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Collier USF  
Franklin FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Manatee USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Halimus maritima Halimus maritima (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 263. 1891.BASIONYM: Pharnaceum maritimum Walter 1788. 
Mollugo maritima Mollugo maritima (Walter) Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 393. 1824.BASIONYM: Pharnaceum maritimum Walter 1788. 
Pharnaceum maritimum Pharnaceum maritimum Walter, Fl. Carol. 117. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: South Island, Yawkey Wildlife Center, 28 Jul 1987, Nelson 5850 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1282. 2008.
Sesuvium pentandrum Sesuvium pentandrum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 556. 1821, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Pharnaceum maritimum Walter 1788. 
Squibbia maritima Squibbia maritima (Walter) Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 16. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Pharnaceum maritimum Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2599
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 9961
USA Florida Taylor Co. 05 Aug 1972 R. K. Godfrey 71643
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1978 C. G. Wright 131
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Dec 1964 O. K. Lakela 28073
USA Florida Brevard Co. 18 Jul 2000 C. Slaughter 12086
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Sep 1994 C. vanHoek 403
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Jun 2004 G. J. Wilder s.n.
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 14 Jul 1962 R. K. Godfrey 62387
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Apr 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Jan 1967 W. C. Brumbach 5699
USA Florida Lee Co. 06 Mar 1976 W. C. Brumbach 8936
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 5968
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Jul 2011 P. A. Schmalzer 11-69
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Jun 2010 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Jul 2009 S.W. Braem TC0017
USA Louisiana Terrebonne Par. 27 Jun 1970 D. R. Thomas 19691
USA North Carolina Dare Co. 03 Aug 1966 A. E. Radford 45105
USA North Carolina Dare Co. 03 Aug 1966 A. E. Radford 45105
USA Louisiana Cameron Par. 22 Oct 1983 B. E. Dutton 764
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: