Brunnichia ovata

Family:POLYGONACEAE
Species:Brunnichia ovata (Walter)Shinners
Common Name:AMERICAN BUCKWHEATVINE
Status:Native, FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyPOLYGONACEAE
Genus Brunnichia
Species Brunnichia ovata (Walter)Shinners - AMERICAN BUCKWHEATVINE

Citation

Citation BRUNNICHIA OVATA (Walter) Shinners, Sida 3: 115. 1967.
Basionym: Rajania ovata Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Jasper Co.: Near Forks Lake Bluff, ca. 5 mi. NW of Hardeeville, 15 Jul 1984, Aulbach-Smith 3144 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1282. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden USF  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brunnichia cirrhosa Brunnichia cirrhosa Gaertner, Fruct. Sem. Pl. 1: 214, t. 45. 1788. TYPE: BAHAMA ISLANDS:
Rajania ovata Rajania ovata Walter, Fl. Carol. 247. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Jasper Co.: Near Forks Lake Bluff, ca. 5 mi. NW of Hardeeville, 15 Jul 1984, Aulbach-Smith 3144 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1282. 2008.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Richland Par. 13 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 492
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 27 Nov 1980 G. Wilhelm 8198
USA Mississippi Monroe Co. 22 Sep 1981 L. J. Davenport 2195
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 13 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 468
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 12 Aug 1976 K. A. Vincent 357
USA Louisiana Lafayette Par. 08 Aug 1978 K. A. Vincent 1565
USA Louisiana Acadia Par. 31 Jul 1980 C. M. Allen 10340
USA Louisiana Bienville Par. 16 Aug 1979 S. Darwin 1725
USA Louisiana Plaquemines Par. 23 Aug 1978 R. D. Suttkus 78-36-01
USA Alabama Pike Co. 16 Aug 2011 A. R. Diamond 22425
USA Arkansas Union Co. 12 Oct 1972 R. W. Simmers 128
USA Arkansas Independence Co. 06 Jul 1968 R. D. Thomas 10099
USA Mississippi Amite Co. 03 Jul 1967 S. B. Jones 13958
USA South Carolina Allendale Co. 14 Jul 1962 H. E. Ahles 57126
USA Louisiana Lafourche Par. 20 Jun 1984 S. Darwin 2851a
USA Mississippi Washington Co. 14 Jul 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4929
USA Mississippi Copiah Co. 22 Jul 1956 R. B. Channell
USA Louisiana Union Par. 24 Sep 1974 G. R. Wisby 11
USA Florida Walton Co. 15 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11382
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11478
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61344
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 Jul 1977 L. C. Anderson 4498
USA Florida Jackson Co. 27 Jun 1981 D. S. Correll 52115
USA Florida Jackson Co. 08 Oct 2001 K. Francl 351
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Jul 2008 T. MacClendon 813
USA Florida Gadsden Co. Jul 13 - Sep 13, 1897 A. H. Curtiss 5935
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11466
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: