Baptisia lanceolata

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Baptisia lanceolata (Walter)Elliott
Common Name:GOPHERWEED
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Baptisia
Species Baptisia lanceolata (Walter)Elliott - GOPHERWEED

Citation

Citation BAPTISIA LANCEOLATA (Walter) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 467. 1817.
Basionym: Sophora lanceolata Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Barnwell Co.: Compartment 84, Savannah River, 4 Apr 1993, Stanford 16 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1282. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval Lit Lit = B. L. Turner, Phytologia 88: 265. 2006.
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Baptisia elliptica Baptisia elliptica Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 599, 1331. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Near Apalachicola, Apr, Curtiss 689 (holotype: NY).
Baptisia elliptica var. tomentosa Baptisia elliptica Small, var. tomentosa Larisey, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 27: 150. 1940. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: De Funiak Springs, 27 Apr 1898, Curtiss 6379 (holotype: MO; isotypes: GH, MU, NEB, NY).
Baptisia lanceolata var. elliptica Baptisia lanceolata (Walter) Elliott, var. elliptica (Small) B. L. Turner, Phytologia 88: 256. 2006.BASIONYM: Baptisia elliptica Small 1903. 
Baptisia lanceolata var. tomentosa Baptisia lanceolata (Walter) Elliott, var. tomentosa (Larisey) Isely, Brittonia 30: 471. 1978.BASIONYM: Baptisia elliptica Small, var. tomentosa Larisey 1940. 
Lasinia reticulata Lasinia reticulata Rafinesque, New Fl. 2: 47. 1837 ("1836").  
Sophora lanceolata Sophora lanceolata Walter, Fl. Carol. 135. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Barnwell Co.: Compartment 84, Savannah River, 4 Apr 1993, Stanford 16 (neotype: USCH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 1282. 2008.
Baptisia uniflora Baptisia uniflora (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 281. 1818.BASIONYM: Podalyria uniflora Michaux 1803. 
Podalyria uniflora Podalyria uniflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 263. 1803.