Liatris elegans

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris elegans (Walter)Michx.
Common Name:PINKSCALE GAYFEATHER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris elegans (Walter)Michx. - PINKSCALE GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS ELEGANS (Walter) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 91. 1803.
Basionym: Staehelina elegans Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Halfway Creek road, WNW of McClellanville, Francis Marion National Forest, 25 Sep 2000, Boufford & Shi 30292 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 483. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Levy USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Pasco FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter FLAS  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calostelma elegans Calostelma elegans (Walter) D. Don, in Sweet, Brit. Fl. Gard., ser. 2. pl. 184. 1833.BASIONYM: Stahelina elegans Walter 1788. 
Eupatorium speciosum Eupatorium speciosum Ventenat, Descr. Pl. Nouv. t. 79. 1802, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Serratula speciosa Aiton 1789, nom. illegit.; Staehelina elegans Walter 1788. 
Lacinaria elegans Lacinaria elegans (Walter) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 349. 1891.BASIONYM: Staehelina elegans Walter 1788. 
Liatris elegans var. kralii Liatris elegans (Walter) Michaux, var. kralii Mayfield, Sida 20: 601. 2002. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: 6 mi. S of Auburn, 22 Sep 1899, Earle & Earle 94 (holotype: KSC; isotypes: F, GH, ND, NY, US).
Liatris elegans var. typica Liatris elegans (Walter) Michaux, var. typica Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 341. 1946, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Liatris elegans (Walter) Michaux 1803; Staehelina elegans Walter 1788. 
Serratula speciosa Serratula speciosa Aiton, Hort. Kew. 3: 138. 1789, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Staehelina elegans Walter 1788. 
Staehelina elegans Staehelina elegans Walter, Fl. Carol. 202. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Halfway Creek road, WNW of McClellanville, Francis Marion National Forest, 25 Sep 2000, Boufford & Shi 30292 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 483. 2008.
Lacinaria flabellata Lacinaria flabellata Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 25: 472. 1898. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Beaufort Co.: St. Helena Island, Sep 1894, Cuthbert s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: US).
Liatris elegans forma fisheri Liatris elegans (Walter) Michaux, forma fisheri Standley, Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 11: 275. 1936. TYPE: TEXAS: Coryell Co.: Copperas Cove, Coryell, 26 Aug 1934, Fisher 3456 (holotype: F).
Liatris elegans forma flabellata Liatris elegans (Walter) Michaux, forma flabellata (Small) Mayfield, Sida 20: 603. 2002.BASIONYM: Lacinaria flabellata Small 1898. 
Liatris elegans var. flabellata Liatris elegans (Walter) Michaux, var. flabellata (Small) Gaiser, Rhodora 48: 345. 1946.BASIONYM: Lacinaria flabellata Small 1898. 
Liatris flabellata Liatris flabellata (Small) K. Schumann, Bot. Jahresber. (Just) 26(1): 378. 1900.BASIONYM: Lacinaria flabellata Small 1898. 
Liatris radians Liatris radians Bertoloni, Novi Comment. Acad. Sci. Bononiensis 8: 75, pl. 8. 1846. TYPE: ALABAMA: Without data, Gates s.n. (holotype: ?; isotypes: GH, NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6564
USA Florida Hernando Co. 16 Sep 1988 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53052
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 29 Sep 1983 B. F. Hansen 9860
USA Florida Madison Co. 01 Oct 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53993
USA Florida Hernando Co. 15 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6896
USA Florida Columbia Co. 21 Sep 1990 B. J. Herring 432
USA Florida Marion Co. 15 Sep 1975 D. L. Martin 854
USA Florida Alachua Co. 16 Oct 1948 E. S. Ford 2391
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8780
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 19 Oct 2005 T. MacClendon 362
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8903
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8839
USA Florida Flagler Co. 20 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17110
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20935
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7187
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20852
USA Florida Clay Co. 16 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21172
USA Florida Liberty Co. 16 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 133
USA Florida Levy Co. 06 Oct 1996 K. Gulledge 124
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: