Schoenoplectus americanus

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.)Volkart ex Schinz & R.Keller
Common Name:AMERICAN BULRUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Schoenoplectus
Species Schoenoplectus americanus (Pers.)Volkart ex Schinz & R.Keller - AMERICAN BULRUSH

Citation

Citation SCHOENOPLECTUS AMERICANUS (Persoon) Volkart ex Schinz & R. Keller, Fl. Schweiz., ed. 2. 1: 75. 1905.
Basionym: BASIONYM: Scirpus americanus Persoon 1805.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus USF  
Duval USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Lee USF  
Martin FAU  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Heleophylax americanus Heleophylax americanus (Persoon) Schinz & Thellung, Vierteljahrsschr. Naturf. Ges. Zürich 53: 587. 1909.BASIONYM: Scirpus americanus Persoon 1805. 
Schoenoplectus olneyi Schoenoplectus olneyi (A. Gray) Palla, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 10: 299. 1888.BASIONYM: Scirpus olneyi A. Gray 1845. 
Scirpus americanus Scirpus americanus Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 68. 1805. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Scirpus olneyi Scirpus olneyi A. Gray, in Engelmann & A. Gray, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 238. 1845. TYPE: RHODE ISLAND: Providence Co.: Providence, s.d., Olney s.n. (holotype: GH?; isotypes: NY 4 shts).
Scirpus americanus subsp. monophyllus Scirpus americanus Persoon, subsp. monophyllus (J. Presl & C. Presl) T. Koyama, Canad. J. Bot. 41: 1118. 1963.BASIONYM: Scirpus monophyllus J. Presl & C. Presl 1828. 
Scirpus americanus var. polyphyllus Scirpus americanus Persoon, var. polyphyllus (Boeckeler) Beetle, Amer. J. Bot. 30: 399. 1943.BASIONYM: Scirpus pungens Vahl, var. polyphyllus Boeckeler 1870; Scirpus brevivaginatus Boeckeler 1858. 
Scirpus brevivaginatus Scirpus brevivaginatus Boeckeler, Flora 41: 413. 1858. TYPE: TEXAS:
Scirpus chilensis var. longisetis Scirpus chilensis Nees von Esenbeck & Meyen, var. longisetis (Kükenthal) Beetle, Amer. J. Bot. 33: 663. 1946.BASIONYM: Scirpus olneyi A. Gray, var. longisetis Kükenthal 1929. 
Scirpus monophyllus Scirpus monophyllus J. Presl & C. Presl, in C. Presl, Reliq. Haenk. 1: 193. 1828. TYPE: PERU:
Scirpus olneyi forma australis Scirpus olneyi A. Gray, forma australis Barros & Osten, in Osten, Anales Mus. Nac. Montevideo, ser. 2. 3: 204. 1931. TYPE: URUGUAY:
Scirpus olneyi var. longisetis Scirpus olneyi A. Gray, var. longisetis Kükenthal, in Urban, Ark. Bot. 22A(17): 8. 1929. TYPE: HAITI:
Scirpus pungens var. polyphyllus Scirpus pungens Vahl, var. polyphyllus Boeckeler, Linnaea 36: 709. 1870.BASIONYM: Scirpus brevivaginatus Boeckeler 1858. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 22 Mar 1973 J. W. Wooten 2182
USA Florida Lee Co. 18 Apr 1954 G. R. Cooley 2683
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 17 May 1997 M. Whitson 1078
USA New Jersey Cape May Co. 16 Jun 1920 O. H. Brown 3067
USA Virginia Princess Anne Co. 18 Jun 1935 M. L. Fernald 4574
USA California Ventura Co. 03 Apr 1979 G. D. Wallace 1636
USA Texas Brazoria Co. 17 Apr 1993 S. Jones 9929
Guatemala Guatemala 05 Aug 1979 C. Dziekanowski 3467
USA Florida Volusia Co. 01 Jun 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2449
USA Maryland Wicomico Co. 29 Sep 1991 W. D. Longbottom 2694
USA Florida Duval 31 May 2013 C. Hubbuch 297
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: