Liatris squarrulosa

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Liatris squarrulosa Michx.
Common Name:APPALACHIAN GAYFEATHER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Liatris
Species Liatris squarrulosa Michx. - APPALACHIAN GAYFEATHER

Citation

Citation LIATRIS SQUARRULOSA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 92. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lacinaria earlei Lacinaria earlei Greene, Pittonia 4; 316. 1901. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 27 Sep 1896, Earle s.n. (holotype: ND-G).
Lacinaria scariosa var. squarrulosa Lacinaria scariosa (Linnaeus) Hill, var. squarrulosa (Michaux) Small & Vail, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 4: 28. 1894.BASIONYM: Liatris squarrulosa Michaux 1803. 
Liatris earlei Liatris earlei (Greene) K. Schumann, Bot. Jahresber. (Just) 29(1): 569. 1903.BASIONYM: Lacinaria earlei Greene 1901. 
Liatris scariosa var. squarrulosa Liatris scariosa (Linnaeus) Willdenow, var. squarrulosa (Michaux) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1(2): 110. 1884.BASIONYM: Liatris squarrulosa Michaux 1803. 
Lacinaria ruthii Lacinaria ruthii Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1335, 1508. 1933, non Bush 1931. TYPE: TENNESSEE: Meigs Co.: Hiwassee Valley, Oct 1896, Ruth 34 (holotype: NY).
Lacinaria scabra Lacinaria scabra Greene, Pittonia 4: 317. 1901. TYPE: ILLINOIS: Without data, 23 Sep 1890, Earle s.n. (holotype: ND-G).
Lacinaria shortii Lacinaria shortii Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1335, 1508. 1933. TYPE: OHIO: Without data, 1842, Short s.n. (holotype: NY).
Lacinaria tracyi Lacinaria tracyi Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1335, 1508. 1933. TYPE: ALABAMA: Baldwin Co.: Gateswood, 31 Oct 1903, Tracy 8558 (holotype: NY).
Liatris scabra Liatris scabra (Greene) K. Schumann, Bot. Jahresber. (Just) 29(1): 569. 1903.BASIONYM: Lacinaria scabra Greene 1901. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 12 Oct 1983 D. D. Taylor 6063 "Gay Feather".
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 02 Nov 1954 D. Demaree 36323
USA Alabama Madison Co. 30 Sep 2001 D. E. Giannasi 157 "Blazing-star".
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 29 Sep 1978 E. Withers 1079
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 04 Oct 1998 R. D. Thomas 158125
USA Mississippi Jackson Co. 02 Nov 1954 D. Demaree 36323
USA Louisiana Morehouse Par. 29 Sep 1977 R. D. Thomas 55864
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: