Sagina decumbens

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Sagina decumbens (Elliott)Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:TRAILING PEARLWORT
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE
Genus Sagina
Species Sagina decumbens (Elliott)Torr. & A.Gray - TRAILING PEARLWORT

Citation

Citation SAGINA DECUMBENS (Elliott) Torrey & A. Gray, N. Amer. Fl. 1: 177. 1838.
Basionym: Spergula decumbens Elliott 1821.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay NY-Lit Lit-NY: G. E. Crow, Rhodora 80: 62. 1978.
Columbia FLAS  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee FLAS  
Nassau FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sagina elliottii Sagina elliottii Fenzl ex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 61. 1856, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Spergula decumbens Elliott 1821. 
Spergula decumbens Spergula decumbens Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 523. 1821. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Sagina decumbens var. smithii Sagina decumbens (Elliott) Torrey & A. Gray, var. smithii (A. Gray) S. Watson & J. M. Coulter, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 6. 89. 1889.BASIONYM: Sagina subulata (Swartz) Torrey & A. Gray, var. smithii A. Gray 1867. 
Sagina subulata var. smithii Sagina subulata (Swartz) Torrey & A. Gray, var. smithii A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 95. 1867. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Atlantic Co.: Pine woods at mouth of Great Egg Harbor, Jun 1865, Smith s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Crow, Rhodora 80: 61, 68. 1978.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 31 Mar 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 8909
USA Florida Orange Co. 19 Mar 1990 U. K. Yadav s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 06 Apr 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 May 1983 N. R. Morin 333
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9909
USA Florida Walton Co. 14 Mar 1982 G. Wilhelm 9916
USA Florida Duval Co. Mar 22, 1898 A. H. Curtiss 6353
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 15 Apr 1982 D. S. Correll 53683
USA Florida Escambia Co. 01 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53829
USA Florida Jackson Co. 09 Feb 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55331
USA Florida Escambia Co. 15 Apr 1977 G. Wilhelm 3172
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 20 Mar 1973 L. W. Thomas 490 "Pearwort."
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 16 Mar 1970 R. Linder 207
USA South Carolina Aiken Co. 02 May 1984 J. S. Angerman s.n.
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 22 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4323a
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 27 Feb 1965 W. H. Duncan 22459
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 19 Feb 1967 R. D. Thomas 1614
USA South Carolina Horry Co. 22 Apr 1932 C. A. Weatherby 16524
USA South Carolina Charleston Co. 17 Apr 1935 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Mississippi Pike Co. 22 Mar 1957 G. R. Cooley 7874
USA Arkansas Franklin Co. 24 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30141
USA North Carolina Moore Co. 20 Apr 1999 S. R. Hill 31331
USA Louisiana Orleans Par. 07 Apr 2001 S. R. Hill 33333
USA North Carolina Lee Co. 19 Apr 1958 S. Stewart 139
USA Mississippi Webster Co. 22 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4332
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: