Limonium carolinianum

Family:PLUMBAGINACEAE
Species:Limonium carolinianum (Walter)Britton
Common Name:CAROLINA SEALAVENDER
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPLUMBAGINACEAE
Genus Limonium
Species Limonium carolinianum (Walter)Britton - CAROLINA SEALAVENDER

Citation

Citation LIMONIUM CAROLINIANUM (Walter) Britton, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 255. 1894.
Basionym: Statice caroliniana Walter 1788.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 101-D (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 429-430. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Dixie USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia UWFP  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Nassau USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Limonium angustatum Limonium angustatum (A. Gray) Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 488. 1897.BASIONYM: Statice brasiliensis Boissier, var. angustata A. Gray 1878. 
Limonium carolinianum var. angustatum Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton, var. angustatum (A. Gray) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 25: 56. 1923.BASIONYM: Statice brasiliensis Boissier, var. angustata A. Gray 1878. 
Limonium carolinianum var. nashii Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton, var. nashii (Small) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 93: 643. 1966.BASIONYM: Limonium nashii Small 1897. 
Limonium carolinianum var. obtusilobum Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton, var. obtusilobum (S. F. Blake) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.BASIONYM: Limonium obtusilobum S. F. Blake 1916. 
Limonium nashii Limonium nashii Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 491. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Brevard Co.: Titusville, 31 Jul 1895, Nash 2305 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: GH, MO, US). Lectotypified by Luteyn, Brittonia 28: 311. 1976.
Limonium nashii var. angustatum Limonium nashii Small, var. angustatum (A. Gray) Ahles, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 80: 173. 1964.BASIONYM: Statice brasiliensis Boissier, var. angustata A. Gray 1878. 
Limonium obtusilobum Limonium obtusilobum S. F. Blake, Rhodora 18: 63. 1916. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: GH).
Statice angustata Statice angustata (A. Gray) Wangerin, Z. Naturwiss. 82: 439. 1911.BASIONYM: Statice brasiliensis Boissier, var. angustata A. Gray 1878. 
Statice brasiliensis var. angustata Statice brasiliensis Boissier, var. angustata A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 54. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Pine Key, s.d., Blodgett s.n. (holotype: GH; isotype: NY).
Statice caroliniana Statice caroliniana Walter, Fl. Carol. 118. 1788. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 101-D (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 429-430. 2007.
Statice limonium var. caroliniana Statice limonium Linnaeus, var. caroliniana (Walter) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 270. 1856.BASIONYM: Statice caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Statice nashii Statice nashii (Small) Wangerin, Z. Naturwiss. 82: 440. 1911.BASIONYM: Limonium nashii Small 1897. 
Statice tracyi Statice tracyi Gandoger, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 66: 221. 1919. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: St. Vincent, 4 Sep 1899, Tracy 6475 (lectotype: LY?; isolectotypes: GH, MO, NY). Lectotypified by Luteyn, Brittonia 28: 311. 1976.
Limonium carolinianum var. compactum Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton, var. compactum Shinners, Field & Lab. 24: 105. 1956. TYPE: TEXAS: Aransas Co.: 0.5 mi. W of Rockport, 26 Nov 1945, Cory 51236 (holotype: SMU; isotypes: GH, NY, UC, US).
Limonium carolinianum var. trichogonum Limonium carolinianum (Walter) Britton, var. trichogonum (S. F. Blake) B. Boivin, Naturaliste Canad. 93: 643. 1966.BASIONYM: Limonium trichogonum S. F. Blake 1916. 
Limonium endlichianum Limonium endlichianum (Wangerin) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 18: 60. 1916.BASIONYM: Statice endlichiana Wangerin 1911. 
Limonium lefroyi Limonium lefroyi (Hemsley) Britton, J. New York Bot. Gard. 6: 154. 1905.BASIONYM: Statice lefroyi Hemsley 1883. 
Limonium nashii forma albiflorum Limonium nashii Small, forma albiflorum (House) House, Bull. New York State Mus. 254: 562. 1924.BASIONYM: Limonium trichogonum S. F. Blake, forma albiflorum House 1923. 
Limonium nashii var. trichogonum Limonium nashii Small, var. trichogonum (S. F. Blake) S. F. Blake, Rhodora 25: 58. 1923.BASIONYM: Limonium trichogonum S. F. Blake 1916. 
Limonium trichogonum Limonium trichogonum S. F. Blake, Rhodora 18: 61. 1916. TYPE: CANADA: New Brunswick: Loggieville along Black River, 5 Sep 1913, Blake 5624 (holotype: GH; isotypes: NY, US).
Limonium trichogonum forma albiflorum Limonium trichogonum S. F. Blake, forma albiflorum House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243/244: 54. 1923. TYPE: NEW YORK:
Statice endlichiana Statice endlichiana Wangerin, Z. Naturwiss. 82: 441. 1911. TYPE: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Rincon del Toro, on Laguna Madre, Jun 1904, Endlich 549 (holotype: B?).
Statice lefroyi Statice lefroyi Hemsley, J. Bot. 21: 105. 1883. TYPE: BERMUDA: