Tilia americana var. heterophylla

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Tilia americana L. var. heterophylla (Vent.)Loudon
Common Name:WHITE BASSWOOD
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Tilia
Species Tilia americana L. var. heterophylla (Vent.)Loudon - WHITE BASSWOOD

Citation

Citation TILIA AMERICANA Linnaeus, var. HETEROPHYLLA (Ventenat) Loudon, Arbor. Frutic. Brit. 1: 375. 1838.
Basionym: Tilia heterophylla Ventenat 1800.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tilia americana subsp. heterophylla Tilia americana Linnaeus, subsp. heterophylla (Ventenat) E. Murray, Kalmia 13: 32. 1983.BASIONYM: Tilia heterophylla Ventenat 1800. 
Tilia eburnea var. lasioclada Tilia eburnea Ashe, var. lasioclada (Sargent) Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 53: 31. 1926.BASIONYM: Tilia lasioclada Sargent 1918. 
Tilia heterophylla Tilia heterophylla Ventenat, Anales Hist. Nat. 2: 68. 1800. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Tilia heterophylla var. amphibola Tilia heterophylla Ventenat, var. amphibola Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 66: 507. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: River Junction, s.d., Harbison 1484 (holotype: A).
Tilia heterophylla var. nivea Tilia heterophylla Ventenat, var. nivea Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 66: 507. 1918. TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: River Junction, 19 Apr & 20 Jun 1917, Harbison 29 (holotype: A).
Tilia lasioclada Tilia lasioclada Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 66: 502. 1918. TYPE: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Slopes near the Savannah River 3 mi. below Augusta, 17 Jun & 23 Aug 1916, Harbison 8 (holotype: A).
Tilia australis Tilia australis Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 761, 1335. 1903. TYPE: ALABAMA: Blount Co.: Without locality, 20 Jun 1897, Eggert s.n. (holotype: NY; isotype: MO).
Tilia caroliniana var. lata Tilia caroliniana Miller, var. lata (Ashe) Ashe, Torreya 31: 39. 1931.BASIONYM: Tilia lata Ashe 1926. 
Tilia eburnea Tilia eburnea Ashe, Bot. Gaz. 33: 231. 1902. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Polk Co.: Near Esmeralda Inn along the Hickorynut Creek, 10 Jul 1895, Ashe 142 (holotype: NCU; isotype: NY).
Tilia floridana var. australis Tilia floridana Small, var. australis (Small) Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 66: 435. 1918.BASIONYM: Tilia australis Small 1903. 
Tilia heterophylla var. michauxii Tilia heterophylla Ventenat, var. michauxii Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 66: 506. 1918.BASIONYM: Tilia eburnea Ashe 1902. 
Tilia heterophylla var. microdonta Tilia heterophylla Ventenat, var. microdonta V. Engler, Monogr. Gatt. Tilia 135. 1909.  
Tilia heterophylla var. tenera Tilia heterophylla Ventenat, var. tenera (Ashe) Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 53: 30. 1926.BASIONYM: Tilia tenera Ashe 1917. 
Tilia lata Tilia lata Ashe, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 53: 30. 1926. TYPE: ALABAMA: Winston Co.: Near Sipsey Fork Bridge between Addison and Houston, May 1923, Ashe s.n. (holotype: NCU?).
Tilia monticola Tilia monticola Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 66: 508. 1918. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Tilia opposita Tilia opposita Ashe, Bull. Charleston Mus. 13: 27. 1917. TYPE: GEORGIA: Rabun Co.:
Tilia tenera Tilia tenera Ashe, Bull. Charleston Mus. 13: 271. 1917. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Moore Co.: Near Jessup,
Tilia venulosa Tilia venulosa Sargent, Bot. Gaz. 66: 428. 1918. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: