Pinguicula caerulea

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Pinguicula caerulea Walter
Common Name:BLUEFLOWER BUTTERWORT
Status:Native, Threatened-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Pinguicula
Species Pinguicula caerulea Walter - BLUEFLOWER BUTTERWORT

Citation

Citation PINGUICULA CAERULEA Walter, Fl. Carol. 63. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser/Walter 104-D (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Fernald & Schubert, Rhodora 50: 224. 1948; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 418. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Charlotte FLAS  
Citrus FLAS  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades FLAS  
Hamilton USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FTG  
Madison USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 43. 1998.
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Isoloba elatior Isoloba elatior (Michaux) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 59. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Pinguicula elatior Michaux 1803. 
Pinguicula elatior Pinguicula elatior Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 11. 1803. TYPE: "Georgiae et Carolinae",
Pinguicula caerulea var. leucantha Pinguicula caerulea Walter, var. leucantha Schnell, Castanea 45: 56. 1980. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Brunswick Co.: 9.7 km N of Supply, 10 May 1978, Schnell s.n. (holotype: NCU).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Mar 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10953
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 17 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill 19165
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Mar 1964 V. Ducey 167 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Mar 1964 V. Ducey 167 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 May 1973 J. Carlton s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 16 Feb 1918 B. H. Patterson s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 522
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Apr 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8007
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Mar 1983 D. Richardson 897
USA Florida Levy Co. 30 Mar 1983 M. E. Schmid A-175
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 1957
USA Florida Volusia Co. 21 Mar 1978 K. Wetmore s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10839
USA Florida Taylor Co. 19 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5928
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 Apr 1961 G. R. Cooley 8041
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Feb 1961 O. K. Lakela 23800
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Apr 1970 O. K. Lakela 32042
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 27 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5861
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 05 Apr 1970 P. Genelle 152
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23921
USA Florida Alachua Co. 04 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11436
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29571
USA Florida Baker Co. 21 Mar 1991 S. L. Orzell 16164
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 23 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21310
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Mar 1992 S. L. Orzell 19152
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20134
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19372
USA Florida Flagler Co. 24 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21320
USA Florida Duval Co. 22 Mar 1993 S. L. Orzell 21284
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13198
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Mar 1979 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 24 Feb 1980 R. P. Sauleda 4649A
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5432
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Feb 1965 I. L. Wiggins 19219
USA Florida Pasco Co. 11 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5580
USA Florida Pasco Co. 21 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5670
USA Florida Madison Co. 20 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6368
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6370
USA Florida Lake Co. 23 Mar 1959 G. R. Cooley 6441
USA Florida Levy Co. 23 Apr 1958 G. R. Cooley 5981
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Mar 1962 J. A. Lassiter s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9847
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Mar 1970 unknown s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25711
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Mar 1979 D. W. Crewz 1500
USA Florida Hernando Co. 30 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 619
USA Florida Clay Co. 27 Mar 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7076
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 20 Apr 1958 R. Kral 6401
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21853
USA Florida Clay Co. 15 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21842
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21861
USA South Carolina Charleston Co.: 17 Apr 1993 S. R. Hill 24941
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 07 May 1956 C. R. Bell 2315
USA Florida Flagler Co. 03 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11305
USA Florida Flagler Co. 03 May 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11306
USA Florida Madison Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21522
USA Florida Taylor Co. 15 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21544
USA Florida Levy Co. 18 Apr 1993 S. L. Orzell 21631
USA Florida Martin Co. Jan 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 10 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7150
USA Florida Orange Co. 09 Feb 1999 R. Mejeur 728
USA Florida Orange Co. 16 Feb 2014 L. Boman 7
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 21 Mar 2015 W. D. Longbottom 22350
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Mar 1956 M. L. Gilbert 212
USA Georgia Bulloch Co. 09 Apr 1996 S. R. Hill 27636
USA Georgia Camden Co. 28 Mar 1972 M. Meagher 426
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: