Elephantopus carolinianus

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Elephantopus carolinianus Raeusch.
Common Name:CAROLINA ELEPHANTSFOOT
Status:Native, FACW- (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Elephantopus
Species Elephantopus carolinianus Raeusch. - CAROLINA ELEPHANTSFOOT

Citation

Citation ELEPHANTOPUS CAROLINIANUS Raeuschel, Nomencl. Bot. 256. 1797.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia USF  
Dixie USF  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns USF  
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Elephantopus carolinianus Elephantopus carolinianus Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 3: 2390. 1803, non Raeuschel 1797. SYNTYPE: FLORIDA:
Elephantopus scaber var. carolinianus Elephantopus scaber Linnaeus, var. carolinianus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 335. 1891.BASIONYM: Elephantopus carolinianus Willdenow 1803, non Raeuschel 1797. 
Elephantopus carolinianus forma vestitus Elephantopus carolinianus Willdenow, forma vestitus Fernald, Rhodora 44: 458. 1942. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: Adams Swamp, S of Baines Hill School, 12 Sep 1941, Fernald & Long 13780 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Elephantopus flexuosus Elephantopus flexuosus Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 73. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Elephantopus violaceus Elephantopus violaceus Schultz Bipontinus, Linnaea 20: 517. 1847. TYPE: MISSOURI:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2118
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Oct 2005 C. L. McCartney Jr. 100
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Sep 2002 C. Slaughter 13425
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Oct 2005 C. vanHoek HR0374
USA Florida Columbia Co. 03 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53137
USA Florida Sumter Co. 29 Sep 1981 G. Robinson 360
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11497
USA Florida Sumter Co. 12 Nov 1981 G. Robinson 470
USA Florida Flagler Co. 26 Dec 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2704
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 809
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2575
USA Florida Alachua Co. 24 Oct 1965 D. B. Ward 5435
USA Florida Dixie Co. 08 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3597
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9844
USA Florida Alachua Co. 03 Oct 1982 J. D. Skean, Jr. 864
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Oct 1963 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Nov 1986 E. E. Wise s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Nov 1963 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 30 Nov 1963 D. B. Ward 3837
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26425
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Oct 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3069
USA Florida Leon Co. 25 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1840
USA Florida Citrus Co. 06 Nov 1981 B. F. Hansen 8983
USA Florida Alachua Co. 08 Oct 1960 D. B. Ward 2278
USA Florida Marion Co. 24 Sep 1975 S. T. Cooper 865
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25452
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7037
USA Florida Levy Co. 22 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7165
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Sep 1977 A. N. Arcuri 537
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 09 Nov 2001 C. Slaughter 12911
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52491
USA Florida Hernando Co. 02 Oct 1986 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 24 Mar 1986 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 26 Oct 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2624
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Sep 2011 T. MacClendon 1129
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 Sep 2012 T. MacClendon 1203
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 05 Dec 2012 R. Chicone 972
USA Florida Dixie Co. 27 Sep 2014 A. R. Franck 3574
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: