Parnassia caroliniana

Family:PARNASSIACEAE
Species:Parnassia caroliniana Michx.
Common Name:CAROLINA GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CELASTRALES
FamilyPARNASSIACEAE
Genus Parnassia
Species Parnassia caroliniana Michx. - CAROLINA GRASS-OF-PARNASSUS

Citation

Citation PARNASSIA CAROLINIANA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 184. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Franklin USF  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Parnassia floridana Parnassia floridana Rydberg, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 22: 80. 1905. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: ?).
Parnassia americana Parnassia americana Muhlenberg ex Eaton & J. Wright, Man. Bot., ed. 8. 342. 1840.  
Parnassia glauca Parnassia glauca Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 42. 1840.  
Parnassia grandiflora Parnassia grandiflora Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 41. 1840. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:
Parnassia repanda Parnassia repanda Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 42. 1840.  
Parnassia rotundifolia Parnassia rotundifolia Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 41. 1840. TYPE: NEW YORK:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Liberty Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18933
USA Florida Franklin Co. 03 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18939
USA Florida Franklin Co. 28 Oct 1990 S. L. Orzell 15683
USA Florida 13 Dec 1919 J. K. Small 17724
USA North Carolina Bladen Co. 19 Oct 1957 H. E. Ahles 37508
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: