Asclepias cinerea

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias cinerea Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA MILKWEED
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias cinerea Walter - CAROLINA MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS CINEREA Walter, Fl. Carol. 105. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Hampton Co.: Early Branch, 19 Jul 1927, Wiegand & Manning 2588 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: BH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1096. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
St. Johns FLAS  
Suwannee Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 163. 1954.
Taylor FSU  
Union FLAS  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5643
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5859
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10047
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5458
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11676
USA Florida Duval Co. 30 Jul 2010 C. Hubbuch 287
USA Florida Bay Co. 08 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14217
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19895
USA Florida Liberty Co. 06 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19585
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20009
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1995 S. L. Orzell 23793
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14304
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jul 1955 S. C. Hood 4366
USA South Carolina Hampton Co. 29 Jun 1956 H. E. Ahles 15754
USA Georgia Coffee Co. 18 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2754
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 02 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1300
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: