Vicia caroliniana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vicia caroliniana Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA VETCH
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia caroliniana Walter - CAROLINA VETCH

Citation

Citation VICIA CAROLINIANA Walter, Fl. Carol. 182. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Goose Creek, 23 Mar 1922, Hunnewell 8163 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 484. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca caroliniana Cracca caroliniana (Walter) Alefeld, Bonplandia 9: 124. 1861.BASIONYM: Vicia caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Vicia hugeri Vicia hugeri Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 490. 1897. TYPE: ALABAMA/GEORGIA:
Vicia parviflora Vicia parviflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 69. 1803, non Cavanilles 1801.