Vicia caroliniana

Family:FABACEAE
Species:Vicia caroliniana Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA VETCH
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order FABALES
FamilyFABACEAE
Genus Vicia
Species Vicia caroliniana Walter - CAROLINA VETCH

Citation

Citation VICIA CAROLINIANA Walter, Fl. Carol. 182. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: Goose Creek, 23 Mar 1922, Hunnewell 8163 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 484. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Jackson FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cracca caroliniana Cracca caroliniana (Walter) Alefeld, Bonplandia 9: 124. 1861.BASIONYM: Vicia caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Vicia hugeri Vicia hugeri Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 490. 1897. TYPE: ALABAMA/GEORGIA:
Vicia parviflora Vicia parviflora Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 69. 1803, non Cavanilles 1801.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
US Arkansas Garland Co. 23 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30097
US Louisiana Bienville Par. 27 Mar 1974 D. L. Lilley 75 Pale Vetch
USA Alabama Dallas Co. 11 Apr 1969 J. L. Thomas 1947
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 20 May 1954 G. R. Cooley 2742
US Louisiana Ouachita Co. 26 Mar 1984 D. D. Taylor 6584
US North Carolina Polk Co. 26 Mar 1992 S. R. Hill 22864
USA Alabama Blount Co. 20 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4470
US South Carolina Pickens Co. 04 Apr 1988 S. R. Hill s.n.
USA Georgia DeKalb Co. 15 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1405
USA North Carolina Henderson Co. 17 Apr 1952 G. R. Cooley 1405
USA Mississippi George Co. 03 Apr 1955 G. R. Cooley 3416
USA Alabama Tuscaloosa Co. 23 Mar 1955 O. D. Chermock 48
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 17 Apr 1952 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4357
USA North Carolina Yancey Co. 27 Apr 1958 H. E. Ahles 39138
USA Alabama DeKalb Co. 25 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4512
USA Mississippi Marion Co. 15 Mar 1967 S. B. Jones 11126
USA South Carolina Abbeville Co. 08 Apr 1989 S. R. Hill 20416
USA Tennessee Campbell Co. 26 Mar 1991 V. E. McNeilus 91-4
USA North Carolina Durham Co. 21 Apr 1960 H. E. Ahles 53221
USA Alabama Cocke Co. 28 Mar 1933 R. M. Harper 3024
USA Tennessee Cheatham Co. 12 Apr 1987 L. E. McKinney 2373
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 29 Apr 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6051
USA Mississippi Newton Co. 17 Mar 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7783
USA Louisiana Caldwell Par. 12 Mar 1969 D. R. Thomas 12906
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 27 Apr 1968 C. Smith 120
USA North Carolina Forsyth Co. 05 May 1968 R. L. Wyatt 843
USA Tennessee Sevier Co. 18 Apr 1959 C. E. Wood, Jr. 8812
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 03 Apr 1973 D. Ellisor 332
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: