Xyris caroliniana

Family:XYRIDACEAE
Species:Xyris caroliniana Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA YELLOWEYED GRASS
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWI)

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyXYRIDACEAE
Genus Xyris
Species Xyris caroliniana Walter - CAROLINA YELLOWEYED GRASS

Citation

Citation XYRIS CAROLINIANA Walter, Fl. Carol. 69. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (neotype: P-LAM). Neotypified by Kral, Sida 2: 236. 1966; D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 420. 2007.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Glades USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Monroe Keys NY  
Monroe Mainland Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 208. 1966.
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FSU  
Sumter USF  
Union USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Kotsjiletti flexuosa Kotsjiletti flexuosa Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 99. 1913, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Xyris flexuosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott 1816, nom. illegit.; Xyris caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Ramotha floridana Ramotha floridana Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 15. 1837 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Xyris arenicola Xyris arenicola Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 234, 1328. 1903, non Miquel 1844. TYPE: GEORGIA:
Xyris conocephala var. pallescens Xyris conocephala C. Wright, var. pallescens (C. Mohr) Malme, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 64: 45. 1937.BASIONYM: Xyris torta Smith, var. pallescens C. Mohr 1901. 
Xyris flexuosa Xyris flexuosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 51. 1816, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Xyris caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Xyris flexuosa var. pallescens Xyris flexuosa Muhlenberg ex Elliott, var. pallescens (C. Mohr) Barnhart ex Malme, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 19: 15. 1937.BASIONYM: Xyris torta Smith, var. pallescens C. Mohr 1901. 
Xyris pallescens Xyris pallescens (C. Mohr) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 234, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Xyris torta Smith, var. pallescens C. Mohr 1901. 
Xyris torta var. pallescens Xyris torta Smith, var. pallescens C. Mohr, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 6: 428. 1901. TYPE: FLORIDA: Escambia Co.: Santa Rosa Island, 4 Jul 1874, Mohr s.n. (holotype: US?).
Xyris conocephala Xyris conocephala C. Wright, in Sauvalle, Anales Acad. Ci. Med. Habana 7: 610. 1871. TYPE: CUBA: