Smilax glauca

Family:SMILACACEAE
Species:Smilax glauca Walter
Common Name:CAT GREENBRIER; WILD SARSAPARILLA
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LILIALES
FamilySMILACACEAE
Genus Smilax
Species Smilax glauca Walter - CAT GREENBRIER; WILD SARSAPARILLA

Citation

Citation SMILAX GLAUCA Walter, Fl. Carol. 245. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Fairfield Co.: Beaver Creek, NNE of Blair, 12 May 1957, Bell 7168 (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 483. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Baker Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Bay Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Bradford Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Brevard USF  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Clay USF  
Columbia Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Dixie USF  
Duval FSU  
Escambia FSU  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Gilchrist Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Hamilton USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FSU  
Jackson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Okaloosa FSU  
Orange Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Pasco USF  
Pinellas Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Polk USF  
Putnam Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Sarasota SEL  
Seminole Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Sumter USF  
Suwannee USF  
Taylor Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Union Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington Lit Lit: W. H. Duncan, Woody Vines S.E. U.S. 49. 1975.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Smilax glauca var. genuina Smilax glauca Walter, var. genuina S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 79. 1918, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Smilax glauca Walter 1788. 
Smilax glauca var. leurophylla Smilax glauca Walter, var. leurophylla S. F. Blake, Rhodora 20: 80. 1918. TYPE: MASSACHUSETTS: Barnstable Co.: Great Pond, Centerville, 16 Jun 1896, Williams s.n. (holotype: GH).
Smilax discolor Smilax discolor Schlechtendal, Linnaea 18: 454. 1844. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Jalapa, May, Schiede s.n. (holotype: B?).
Smilax glauca var. discolor Smilax glauca Walter, var. discolor (Schlechtendal) C. V. Morton, Brittonia 14: 305. 1962.BASIONYM: Smilax discolor Schlechtendal 1844. 
Smilax spinulosa Smilax spinulosa Smith, in Rees, Cycl. 33: Smilax. 1816.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 18 Jul 1985 R. P. Wunderlin 9934
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Jul 1977 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1969 O. K. Lakela 31868
USA Florida Manatee Co. 21 May 1994 S. Cole SF0251
USA Florida Pasco Co. 03 Jun 1986 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Jan 1971 P. Genelle 433
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5511
USA Florida Manatee Co. 10 Sep 1997 C. Becker WC0265
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1995 S. Landry s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 Aug 2004 E. M. Ferguson 818
USA Florida Franklin Co. 10 Oct 2005 B. F. Hansen 13019
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Apr 1999 J. Myers 355
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 Aug 1976 J. E. Poppleton 916
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 25 Jun 1991 B. J. Herring 335
USA Florida Pasco Co. 28 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2145
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Nov 2005 B. F. Hansen 13106
USA Florida Manatee Co. 08 Sep 1976 A.G. Shuey 1732
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Flagler Co. 24 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14853
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 13 Jun 2008 B. F. Hansen 13239A
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Sep 2008 J. M. Kunzer 2601
USA Florida Pasco Co. 09 Apr 2004 C. vanHoek WB0498
USA Florida Brevard Co. 02 May 2007 P. A. Schmalzer 07-26
USA Florida Sumter Co. 13 Jul 2007 E. Gandy DB0130
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 09 Oct 2009 T. MacClendon 982
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1672
USA Florida Dixie Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13322
USA Florida Lafayette Co. 18 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13408
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 2009 C. vanHoek HR0640
USA Florida Brevard Co. 05 May 2007 X. de Seguin des Hons s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 20 Apr 2012 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Feb 2007 J. Hubbard 676
USA North Carolina Sampson Co. 05 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 24597
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 19 Mar 1981 G. Wilhelm 8691
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 18 Oct 1956 W. H. Duncan 20689
USA Georgia Forsyth Co. 21 May 1955 W. H. Duncan 18742
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 10 Jul 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6781
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 17 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8621
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 30 Apr 1917 C. F. Batchelder 4772
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 30 Jul 1996 D. R. Lindsey s.n.
USA Mississippi Clay Co. 05 May 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 4428
USA Alabama Montgomery Co. 22 Nov 2010 A. R. Diamond 21715
USA Louisiana Washington Par. 13 Sep 1975 L. T. Beck 249
USA Louisiana Lincoln Par. 22 Oct 1974 G. R. Wisby 56 "Sawbrier".
USA Louisiana Caddo Par. 20 Aug 1978 C. M. Allen 8535
USA South Carolina Beaufort Co. 30 Apr 1917 C. F. Batchelder 4773
USA Georgia Treutlen Co. 09 Sep 1966 W. H. Duncan 22968
USA Mississippi Choctaw Co. 01 Sep 1955 J. D. Ray, Jr. 5886
USA Georgia Oconee Co. 19 Apr 1991 J. E. Seward 243
USA Tennessee Cocke Co. 20 Aug 1977 P. Genelle 3087
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 09 Nov 1967 R. D. Thomas 6328
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Jun 1962 C. F. Caudle 115
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: