Lilium catesbaei

Family:LILIACEAE
Species:Lilium catesbaei Walter
Common Name:CATESBY'S LILY; PINE LILY
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (DEP), FAC+ (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyLILIACEAE
Genus Lilium
Species Lilium catesbaei Walter - CATESBY'S LILY; PINE LILY

Citation

Citation LILIUM CATESBAEI Walter, Fl. Carol. 123. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: 11 mi. S of Georgetown, 2 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1046 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, NY). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 479. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FLAS  
Calhoun FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia USF  
Flagler USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hardee FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FSU  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lilium carolinianum Lilium carolinianum Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 535. 1792, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lilium catesbaei Walter 1788. 
Lilium catesbaei subsp. asprellum Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. asprellum Wherry, Bartonia 24: 6. 1947 ("1946"). TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, 28 Aug 1912, Pennell 4377 (holotype: PENN).
Lilium catesbaei subsp. longii Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. longii (Fernald) Wherry, Bartonia 24: 6. 1947 ("1946").BASIONYM: Lilium catesbaei Walter, var. longii Fernald 1940. 
Lilium catesbaei subsp. typicum Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. typicum Wherry, Bartonia 24: 6. 1947 ("1946"), nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lilium catesbaei Walter 1788. 
Lilium catesbaei var. asprellum Lilium catesbaei Walter, var. asprellum (Wherry) Stearn, in Woodcock & Stearn, Lilies World 191. 1950.BASIONYM: Lilium catesbaei Walter, subsp. asprellum Wherry 1947. 
Lilium catesbaei var. longii Lilium catesbaei Walter, var. longii Fernald, Rhodora 42: 443, t. 632(1-4). 1940. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Nansemond Co.: E of Cherry Grove, S of South Quay, 21 Jul 1939, Fernald & Long 10582 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).