Lycium carolinianum

Family:SOLANACEAE
Species:Lycium carolinianum Walter
Common Name:CHRISTMASBERRY; CAROLINA DESERT-THORN
Plant Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWI)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilySOLANACEAE
Genus Lycium
Species Lycium carolinianum Walter - CHRISTMASBERRY; CAROLINA DESERT-THORN

Citation

Citation LYCIUM CAROLINIANUM Walter, Fl. Carol. 84. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Mouth of St. Johns River, 10 Oct 1899, Curtiss 6543 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, CAS, DS, G, MO, NY, UC, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 480. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee FSU  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Evoista caroliniana Evoista caroliniana (Walter) Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 56. 1838.BASIONYM: Lycium carolinianum Walter 1788. 
Lycium carolinianum var. normale Lycium carolinianum Walter, var. normale A. Terracciano, Malpighia 4: 518. 1891, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Lycium carolinianum Walter 1788. 
Panzeria caroliniana Panzeria caroliniana (Walter) J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 247. 1791.BASIONYM: Lycium carolinianum Walter 1788.