Rosa setigera

Family:ROSACEAE
Species:Rosa setigera Michx.
Common Name:CLIMBING ROSE
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ROSALES
FamilyROSACEAE
Genus Rosa
Species Rosa setigera Michx. - CLIMBING ROSE

Citation

Citation ROSA SETIGERA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 295. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Unknown NY  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rosa setigera var. glabra Rosa setigera Michaux, var. glabra Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 458. 1840, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Rosa setigera Michaux 1803. 
Rosa setigera var. tomentosa Rosa setigera Michaux, var. tomentosa Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 458. 1840.  
Rosa fenestrata Rosa fenestrata Donn ex Trattinnick, Rosac. Monogr. 2: 187. 1823.  
Rosa rubifolia Rosa rubifolia R. Brown, in W. T. Aiton, Hortus Kew. 3: 260. 1811.  
Rosa rubifolia var. fenestralis Rosa rubifolia R. Brown, var. fenestralis Lindley, Ros. Monogr. 123. 1820.  
Rosa setigera forma serena Rosa setigera Michaux, forma serena (E. J. Palmer & Steyermark) Fernald, Rhodora 50: 145. 1948.BASIONYM: Rosa setigera Michaux, var. serena E. J. Palmer & Steyermark 1935. 
Rosa setigera var. serena Rosa setigera Michaux, var. serena E. J. Palmer & Steyermark, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 22: 569. 1935. TYPE: MISSOURI: Ripley Co.: Ponder, 2 Jul 1933, Palmer & Steyermark 41642 (holotype: A; isotype: MO).
Rosa trifoliata Rosa trifoliata Rafinesque, Ann. Gen. Sci. Phys. 5: 213. 1820.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Georgia Elbert Co. 28 May 1978 N. C. Coile 1828
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 27 May 1957 H. E. Ahles 26500
USA Tennessee Wilson Co. 22 Jun 1968 K. E. Rogers 41785
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: