Carex glaucescens

Family:CYPERACEAE
Species:Carex glaucescens Elliott
Common Name:CLUSTERED SEDGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyCYPERACEAE
Genus Carex
Species Carex glaucescens Elliott - CLUSTERED SEDGE

Citation

Citation CAREX GLAUCESCENS Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 553. 1824.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Edritria glaucescens Edritira glaucescens (Elliott) Rafinesque, Good Book 26. 1840.BASIONYM: Carex glaucescens Elliott 1816. 
Carex glaucescens var. polystachys Carex glaucescens Elliott, var. polystachys M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 57: 410. 1849. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA: Darlington Co.: Society Hill,
Carex inundata Carex inundata Willdenow ex Schlechtendal, Linnaea 10: 267. 1835. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Carex rufidula Carex rufidula Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 220. 1855. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Carex sempervirens Carex sempervirens Schweinitz, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 70. 1824, non Villars 1787. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Orange Co.: Hillsboro,
Carex verrucosa var. glaucescens Carex verrucosa Muhlenberg, var. glaucescens A. W. Wood, Amer. Bot. Fl., ed. 2. 379. 1871.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Jul A. H. Curtiss 3249
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 24 Jun 1956 R. K. Godfrey 54893
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8953
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Sep 1954 R. E. Perdue 1684
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5842
USA Florida Columbia Co. 22 Aug 1999 M. T. Strong 2049
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Aug 1999 C. Slaughter 11342
USA Florida Holmes Co. 29 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20765
USA Florida Columbia Co. 10 Nov 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23777
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10102
USA Florida Bay Co. 10 Sep 2001 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Baker Co. 09 Nov 2009 C. Slaughter 17600
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7659
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23021
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 27 Jul 1978 R. D. Suttkus 78-30-2
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19926
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5904
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55653
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 09 Sep 1919 L. Griscom 9394
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Aug 2009 T. MacClendon 955
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jul 1977 K. D. Perkins 360
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14727
USA Florida Nassau Co. 28 Jul 1981 J. Popenoe 2077
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Jul 1956 P. L. Redfearn 2643
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10278
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52262
USA Florida Nassau Co. 25 Sep 1984 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Walton Co. 29 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1757
USA Mississippi Harrison Co. 15 Aug 1953 D. Demaree 33757
USA Louisiana Vernon Par. 25 Sep 1976 C. M. Allen 7585
USA Tennessee Van Buren Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22834
USA Louisiana 01 Oct 1920 Bro. G. Arsène 12560
USA Louisiana Union Par. 28 Jul 1983 D. D. Taylor 4388
USA Georgia Clinch Co. 17 Jun 1969 R. A. Norris 1147
USA Mississippi 27 Aug 1968 K. E. Rogers 42029
USA South Carolina Colleton Co. 30 Jul 1996 D. R. Lindsey
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 06 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24759
USA North Carolina Scotland Co. 31 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 32765
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22910
USA South Carolina Richland Co. 17 Sep 1994 A. Barchiesi 258
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9647
USA Alabama Butler Co. 25 Jul 2009 A. R. Diamond 20847
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 04 Jul 1986 J. MacGregor 467
USA South Carolina Clarendon Co. 10 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 24855
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 01 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9497
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 04 Aug 1984 C. Hermann 417
USA South Carolina Jasper Co. 23 Jul 1981 C. Aulbach-Smith 1586
USA Georgia McIntosh Co. 10 Jul 1956 W. H. Duncan 20254
USA Georgia Bartow Co. 11 Aug 1951 W. Duncan 12894
USA Louisiana Natchitoches Par. 11 Aug 1998 R. D. Thomas 157430
USA Tennessee Van Buren Co. 09 Sep 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-1030
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: