Hibiscus aculeatus

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Hibiscus aculeatus Walter
Common Name:COMFORTROOT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Hibiscus
Species Hibiscus aculeatus Walter - COMFORTROOT

Citation

Citation HIBISCUS ACULEATUS Walter, Fl. Carol. 177. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Florence Co.: 3 mi. S of Lake City, 10 Jul 1927, Wiegand & Manning 1959 (neotype: GH; isoneotype: BH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 477. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Hibiscus scaber Hibiscus scaber Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 45. 1803, non Lamarck 1789. TYPE: "Carolina et Floridae",

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19912
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14257
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1797
USA Florida Escambia Co. 20 Aug 1976 B. F. Hansen 3932
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1966 D. Laker s.n.
USA Florida Gulf Co. 07 Sep 1970 M. Meagher 365
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Sep 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5841
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 06 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 641
USA Florida Taylor Co. 12 Sep 1960 D. B. Ward 2178
USA Florida Leon Co. 17 Jul 1965 J. W. Wooten 156
USA Florida Franklin Co. 29 Jun 1996 M. Whitson 846
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 5887
USA Florida Alachua Co. 11 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11128
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11978
USA Florida Levy Co. 17 Jun 1984 J. Beckner 2652
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 18 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9113
USA Florida Hamilton Co. 19 Sep 2008 B. F. Hansen 13477
USA Florida Leon Co. 11 Aug 2014 S. Myers 1384
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: