Viola villosa

Family:VIOLACEAE
Species:Viola villosa Walter
Common Name:CAROLINA VIOLET
Status:Native, FACU- (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyVIOLACEAE
Genus Viola
Species Viola villosa Walter - CAROLINA VIOLET

Citation

Citation VIOLA VILLOSA Walter, Fl. Carol. 219. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Dorchester Co.: Summerville, 25 Mar 1907, Brainerd s.n. (neotype: GH). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 485. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FSU  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Suwannee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viola palmata var. villosa Viola palmata Linnaeus, var. villosa (Walter) B. L. Robinson, in A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 1: 196. 1895.BASIONYM: Viola villosa Walter 1788. 
Viola alabamensis Viola alabamensis Pollard, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 13: 169. 1900. TYPE: ALABAMA: Washington Co.: Sucksville, 1852, Denny s.n. (holotype: US).
Viola carolina Viola carolina Greene, Pittonia 3: 259. 1898. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 10 Mar 2008 C. Slaughter 16205
USA Florida Hernando Co. 28 Feb 1991 S. Petty s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Mar 1992 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 16 Feb 1982 D. S. Correll 53323
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: