Tabebuia heterophylla

Family:BIGNONIACEAE
Species:Tabebuia heterophylla (DC.)Britton
Common Name:WHITE CEDAR
Plant Notes:**
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyBIGNONIACEAE
Genus Tabebuia
Species Tabebuia heterophylla (DC.)Britton - WHITE CEDAR

Citation

Citation TABEBUIA HETEROPHYLLA (de Candolle) Britton, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 2: 48. 1915.
Basionym: Raputia heterophylla de Candolle 1824.
Type: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bignonia leocoxylon Bignonia leocoxylon Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 624. 1753. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Hort. Clifford s.n. (lectotype: LINN 776.4) Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 193. 1992.
Bignonia pentaphylla Bignonia pentaphylla Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 870. 1763, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bignonia leucoxylon Linnaeus 1753. 
Raputia heterophylla Raputia heterophylla de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 734. 1824. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Without data, Bertero s.n. (holotype: G-DC).
Tabebuia heterophylla subsp. genuina Tabebuia heterophylla (de Candolle) Britton, subsp. genuina Stehle, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 93: 30. 1946, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Tabebuia heterophylla (de Candolle) Britton 1915; Raputia heterophylla de Candolle 1824. 
Tabebuia pallida subsp. heterophylla Tabebuia pallida (Lindley) Miers, subsp. heterophylla (de Candolle) Stehle, Caribbean Forest. 6(Suppl.): 338. 1945.BASIONYM: Raputia heterophylla de Candolle 1824. 
Tabebuia pallida subsp. pentaphylla Tabebuia pallida (Lindley) Miers, subsp. pentaphylla (Hemsley) Stehle, Caribbean Forest. 6(Suppl.): 338. 1945.BASIONYM: Tabebuia pentaphylla Hemsley 1882; Bignonia pentaphylla Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Bignonia leucoxylon Linnaeus 1753. 
Tabebuia pentaphylla Tabebuia pentaphylla Hemsley, Biol. Centr.-Amer., Bot. 2; 495. 1882.BASIONYM: Bignonia pentaphylla Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Bignonia leucoxylon Linnaeus 1753. 
Tecoma pentaphylla Tecoma pentaphylla de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 217. 1845, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Bignonia pentaphylla Linnaeus 1763, nom. illegit.; Bignonia leucoxylon Linnaeus 1753. 
Bignonia leucoxylon Bignonia leucoxylon Linnaeus, Sp. Pl., ed. 2. 870. 1763, non Linnaeus 1753. TYPE: BARBADOS: Without data (lectotype: Plekenet, Phytographia t. 200(4). 1692). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 193. 1992.
Leucoxylon acuminatum Leucoxylon acuminatum Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 78. 1838.BASIONYM: Bignonia leucoxylon Linnaeus 1763, non Linnaeus 1753. 
Leucoxylon riparium Leucoxylon riparium Rafinesque, Sylva Tellur. 77. 1838. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Tabebuia arenicola Tabebuia arenicola Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 42: 375. 1915. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Guantanamo Bay, 17-30 Mar 1909, Britton 2142 (holotype: NY).
Tabebuia beyeri Tabebuia beyeri Urban & Ekman, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 22: 84. 1925. TYPE: CUBA: Matanzas: Ceiba Mocha, 29 Feb 1924, Ekman 18579 (lectotype: NY; isolectotypes: HAL, S). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 193. 1992.
Tabebuia brigandina Tabebuia brigandina Urban & Ekman, Ark. Bot. 22A(10): 68. 1929. TYPE: HAITI: Morne Brigand, s.d., Ekman H2643 (holotype: S).
Tabebuia camaguayensis Tabebuia camaguayensis Britton & P. Wilson, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 16: 107. 1920. TYPE: CUBA: Camaguey: Near Camaguey, 20 Apr 1912, Britton et al. 13110 (holotype: NY; isotype: NY).
Tabebuia capotei Tabebuia capotei Borhidi, Acta Bot. Acad. Sci. Hung. 26: 19. 1980. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Peninsula Guanahacabibes, Oct 1977, Borhidi & Capote s.n. (holotype: HAL; isotype: BP).
Tabebuia curtissii Tabebuia curtissii Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 42: 375. 1915. TYPE: CUBA: Isle of Pines: Nueva Gerona, May 1904, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: NY).
Tabebuia dictyophylla Tabebuia dictyophylla Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 22: 85. 1925. TYPE: CUBA: Matanzas: Pan de Matanzas, 30 May 1923, Ekman 18458 (lectotype: S; isolectotype: NY fragm). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 193. 1992.
Tabebuia geronensis Tabebuia geronensis Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 42: 375. 1915. TYPE: CUBA: Isle of Pines: Nueva Gerona, May 1904, Curtiss s.n. (holotype: NY).
Tabebuia leptopoda Tabebuia leptopoda Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 18: 121. 1922. TYPE: CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Pinar del Cajalbana, s.d., Ekman 10461 (lectotype: S; isotype: NY fragm). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 193. 1992.
Tabebuia lindahlii Tabebuia lindahlii Urban, Ark. Bot. 25A(5): 95. 1927. TYPE: HAITI: Tortue Island, s.d., Ekman H4261 (lectotype: S; isolectotype: S). Lectotypified by A. H. Gentry, Fl. Neotrop. 25(2): 193. 1992.
Tabebuia lucida Tabebuia lucida Britton, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 2: 48. 1915. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Mona Island, Sardinera, 20-26 Feb 1914, Britton et al. 1686 (holotype: NY).
Tabebuia riparia Tabebuia riparia (Rafinesque) Sandwith, Taxon 4: 44. 1955.BASIONYM: Leucoxylon riparium Rafinesque 1838. 
Tabebuia triphylla Tabebuia triphylla de Candolle, Prodr. 9: 214. 1845. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS:
Tecoma eggersii Tecoma eggersii Kraenzlin, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 17: 219. 1921. TYPE: PUERTO RICO: Banadero, Sierra de Luquillo, s.d., Eggers 984 (holotype: B(destroyed); isotypes: BR, HBG, M).