Utricularia purpurea

Family:LENTIBULARIACEAE
Species:Utricularia purpurea Walter
Common Name:EASTERN PURPLE BLADDERWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View specimen details in the USF Herbarium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLENTIBULARIACEAE
Genus Utricularia
Species Utricularia purpurea Walter - EASTERN PURPLE BLADDERWORT

Citation

Citation UTRICULARIA PURPUREA Walter, Fl. Carol. 64. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Charleston Co.: 6 mi. NW of McClellanville, 4 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1097 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 484. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FLAS  
Gulf USF  
Hamilton FSU  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Utricularia saccata Utricularia saccata Leconte ex Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 21. 1816, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Utricularia purpurea Walter 1788. 
Utricularia violacea Utricularia violacea Barton, Fl. Virgin. 6. 1812, nom. illegit. et non R. Brown 1810.BASIONYM: Utricularia purpurea Walter 1788. 
Vesiculina purpurea Vesiculina purpurea (Walter) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 109. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Utricularia purpurea Walter 1788. 
Vesiculina saccata Vesiculina saccata Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 4: 109. 1838 ("1836"), nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Utricularia saccata Leconte ex Elliott 1816, nom. illegit.; Utricularia purpurea Walter 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Wisconsin Marquette Co. 13 Sep 1981 E. J. Judziewicz 2900
USA Massachusetts Franklin Co. 01 Sep 1963 H. H. Iltis 21053
USA Massachusetts Barnstable Co. 05 Aug 1928 L. Griscom 12506
USA Massachusetts Norfolk Co. 01 Aug 1908 C. H. Knowlton s.n.
USA Mississippi George Co. 18 Apr 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8162
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 22 Jun 1967 D. E. Harrison 543
USA North Carolina New Hanover Co. 02 Jun 1962 A. McCrary 294
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 17 Sep 1983 D. D. Taylor 5752 This specimen is also numbered as Dutton 587.
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 02 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9500
USA South Carolina Lee Co. 06 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 24141
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28411
USA Florida Liberty Co. 28 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52265
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1008
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 21 Jul 1978 C. G. Wright 42
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24236
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 1972 A.G. Shuey M0948
USA Florida Volusia Co. 28 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 764
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 09 May 1971 P. Genelle 735
USA Florida Brevard Co. 31 Jul 1972 A.G. Shuey M0949
USA Florida Citrus Co. 07 Oct 1972 P. Genelle 1603
USA Florida Escambia Co. 06 Apr 1977 C. A. Wilson 1977-85
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Jan 1965 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Sep 1992 J. Weber CS0199
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 22 Mar 2007 D. B. Griffin OS0578
USA Florida Sumter Co. 06 May 1982 G. Robinson 522
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 15 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 927
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 Nov 1974 S. Todd 376
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 23 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28410
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 548
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9141
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Oct 2001 M. Owen FS0298
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Mar 1980 J. H. Wiersema 1446
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 13 Jan 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9185
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27427
USA Florida Orange Co. 23 Mar 2000 C. Slaughter 11457
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Apr 2006 M. T. Strong 3583
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-623
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 27 Apr 1998 P. Fortsch 74
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Nov 2001 M. Owen FS0299
USA Florida Lake Co. 26 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3148
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Apr 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 116
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 May 1986 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 203
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Oct 1984 R. G. Mallery 20
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 22 Apr 1964 V. Ducey 208
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Nov 1973 P. Genelle 1894
USA Florida Gulf Co. 01 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21670
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 24 Jul 2009 T. MacClendon 952
USA Florida Polk Co. 30 Aug 1996 C. vanHoek 674
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 28 Sep 2009 A. R. Franck 1501
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 09 Oct 2009 L. B. Birch 415
USA Florida Hendry Co. 09 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2330
USA Florida Baker Co. 26 Aug 2010 C. Slaughter 17870
USA Florida Martin Co. Aug 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1993 E. Sysskind s.n.
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 17 Jun, 8 Jul, 15 Jul 2009 J. B. Nelson 25461
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Oct 2011 L. B. Birch 686
USA Florida Broward Co. 01 Sep 2013 L. Boman 13
USA Florida Putnam Co. 09 Nov 2014 S. Myers 1539
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Mar 2015 P. A. Schmalzer 15-9
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Nov 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: